Wednesday

WEDNESDAY –  JUNE 16, 2021

BASEBALL
MINNESOTA TWINS  7   at  Seattle 2   9:10 PM    on  KROX   8:30 PM

BOY’S & GIRL’S GOLF
Minnesota State Boy’s & Girl’s Class AA Golf Tournament at Sand Ridge Course in Jordan  (Final 18 holes)   7:30 AM
CROOKSTON’S    Joslynn Leach
competing, shot an 88 today along with her 92 yesterday and with the 180 score she finished in 31st place out of 87 golfers competing!



HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Minnesota State Tournaments  –  Semi-Finals and 3rd Place games
Class A –  at  St. Cloud Faber                       (Championships Friday at Target Field)
NOON   –     Hayfield   16   vs   Springfield   0
2:30 PM   –  New York Mills    9   vs   Randolph   8    (15 innings)
5:00 PM   –   Springfield   16   vs Randolph  2       (3rd Place)

Class AA –  at  St. Cloud Putz
NOON   –      Glencoe-Silver Lake   13   vs  Plainview-Elgin-Millville   3
2:30 PM   –   Aitkin  2   vs    Belle Plaine     4
5:00 PM   –   Plainview-Elgin-Millville   4   vs   Aitkin   8      (3rd Place)

Class AAA –  at  Mini Met in Jordan
NOON   –       St. Thomas Academy    3   vs   Grand Rapids   4
2:30 PM   –    Sartell   0    vs   Mahtomedi   7
5:00 PM   –    St. Thomas Academy   15   vs   Sartell   16    (3rd Place)

Class  AAAA –   at  Chaska
NOON   –        Minnetonka   2   vs  Farmington   3
2:30 PM   –     Park of Cottage Grove   5   vs   Andover   4
5:00 PM   –     Minnetonka   3   vs  Andover   6          (3rd Place)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Minnesota State Tournament(s) at North Mankato –  Finals
Class A

10:00 AM   –   Badger-Greenbush-Middle River   2   vs  Edgerton   4   (3rd Place)
NOON        –   Randolph   11  vs  Browerville   1        (Championship)

Class AA
10:00 AM   –   Annandale   11   vs   Pipestone    7      (3rd Place)
NOON        –   LeSueur-Henderson   7   vs  St. Charles   4     (Championship)

Class AAA
10:00 AM   –   Mankato West   9   vs  Benilde-St. Margaret   2    (3rd Place)
NOON        –   Winona    0    vs   Becker    4       (Championship)

Class AAAA
10:00 AM   –   Chanhassen   3   vs       Centennial   6       (3rd Place)
NOON        –   Forest Lake   1    vs       Rosemount   5      (Championship)