Section 8A BOY’S HOCKEYÂ Â Â 2023-2024Â Â SEASON
COMPILED BY FRANK FEE OF KROX RADIOÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â FINAL
Section Record FINAL |
Overall Record FINAL |
|
East Grand Forks |
6-1-0 |
18-9-1 |
Warroad |
5-1-0 |
25-6-0 |
Red Lake Falls |
8-4-0 |
19-6-1 |
Crookston |
9-6-0 |
15-11-0 |
Thief River Falls |
6-4-0 |
15-11-1 |
Park Rapids |
7-5-0 |
15-9-3 |
Detroit Lakes |
3-5-0 |
12-14-1 |
Lake of the Woods |
4-7-0 |
16-10-0 |
Bagley-Fosston |
2-8-0 |
7-17-0 |
Kittson County Central |
1-10-0 |
2-24-0 |
SECTION 8A  HOCKEY   Master Schedule     2023-2024
Friday – November 24, 2023
Delano-3    at Warroad-6                        5:15 PM
Ely-6   at Kittson County Central-2
Gentry Academy-2   at East Grand Forks-5
Park Rapids-3    at Simley-3 (OT-TIE)                6:00 PM
St. Cloud Cathedral-2    at Thief River Falls-2 (OT-TIE)   3:00 PM
Saturday – November 25
Delano-0   at East Grand Forks-9                   2:00 PM
Ely-5   at Kittson County Central-1                 1:00 PM
Fergus Falls-4   at Detroit Lakes-2                  2:00 PM
Park Rapids-4  vs Red Wing-6                      2:00 PM at Simley Tourney) St. Cloud Cathedral-3    at Warroad-2 (OT)           2:15 PM
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-3   at Bagley-Fosston-6       1:00 PM
Tuesday –  November 28
Bagley-Fosston-1   at Red Lake Falls-4
Crookston-5   at  Kittson County Central-1            6:00 PM
East Gtand Forks-4   at Detroit Lakes-1
Lake of the Woods-6   at International Falls-1
Roseau-7   at Thief River Falls-0
Thursday –Â November 30
Detroit Lakes-1  at St. Cloud-3
Kittson County Central-3   at Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-5     6:00 PM
Friday –Â December 1
Red Lake Falls-5   at Crookston-7
East Grand Forks-5   at Mahtomedi-2
Sauk Rapids-1  at Thief River Falls-4
Warroad-6    at Orono-3
Saturday  – December 2Â
Becker-Big Lake-7    at Bagley-Fosston-2               1:00 PM
East Grand Forks-2   at St. Cloud Cathedral-5            2:00 PM
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-2   at Lake of the Woods-4       2:00 PM
Warroad-7    at Mahtomedi-6 (OT)                   3:00 PM
Tuesday –Â Â December 5
Detroit Lakes-11   at Park Rapids-0
Lake of the Woods-5   at Bagley-Fosston-2             6:00 PM
Bemidji-4  at Thief River Falls-1
Thursday –Â Â December 7
Park Rapids-5   at Lake of the Woods-7                 6:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-14   at Prairie Centre-0                  (at Sauk Centre)
Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-5   at East Grand Forks-4 (OT)
International Falls-1    at Crookston-4                  6:00 PM
Wadena-Deer Creek-2    at Red Lake Falls-6             6:00 PM
Friday –  December 8
Thief River Falls-5   at Detroit Lakes-3
Rock Ridge-2    at  Warroad-6
St. Paul Johnson-3   at Crookston-6              6:00 PM
Saturday –Â Â December 9
Cloquet-3   at East Grand Forks-2                     3:00 PM
Grand Rapids-3    at Warroad-5                      2:00 PM
St. Paul Johnson-2   at Red Lake Falls-6                 2:00 PM
Tuesday –  December 12
Kittson County Central-3  at Red Lake Falls-10         6:00 PM
Bagley-Fosston-4   at Wadena-Deer Creek-3
Lake of the Woods-6   at Fort Frances (Ontario)-4
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-2   at Park Rapids-5
Thursday – December  14
Park Rapids-8   at Bagley-Fosston-0
Friday –Â December 15
Kittson County Central-3   at Lake of the Woods-1      6:00 PM
Crookston-1 at Detroit Lakes-4
Bagley-Fosston-1    at Duluth Marshall-5             6:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-8   at Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-2
Totino-Grace-2   at Thief River Falls-4
Saturday –Â December 16
East Grand Forks-7    at Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)-5
Kittson County Central-1   at International Falls-5           2:00 PM
Totino-Grace-1   at  Warroad-5
Wadena-Deer Creek-6   at Park Rapids-7 (OT)
Tuesday –Â Â December 19
Red Lake Falls-4   at Lake of the Woods-3 (OT)        6:00 PM
Thief River Falls-1   at Warroad-3
Crookston-2   at Grafton-Park River (N.D.)-3         6:00 PM
East Grand Forks-8   at Bemidji-1
Thursday –Â Â December 21
Park Rapids-5   at Red Lake Falls-4  (OT)                 6:00 PM
Thief River Falls-5   at Crookston-0
Detroit Lakes-11   at Wahpeton-Breckenridge-0
Fargo Davies (N.D.)-0   at  East Grand Forks-8
Grafton-Park River (N.D.)-7   at Kittson County Central-2       6:00 PM
Moose Lake-4   at Bagley-Fosston-3                      5:00 PM
Friday –  December 22
Warroad-4   vs  East Grand Forks-3  (OT)        (at Thief River Falls)
Prairie Centre-1   at Park Rapids-4
Tuesday –Â Â December 26
Red Lake Falls-0Â Â Â Â vs Duluth Marshall-5Â Â Â Â 6:45 PMÂ (at Blaine)
Wednesday –Â December 27
Lake of the Woods-1   at Thief River Falls-8      7:00 PM
Crookston-5   vs Bismarck Central (N.D.)-0      5:00 PM  (at TRF)
Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-3  at Warroad-2      5:30 PM
Kittson County Central-1   at Ely-2
Red Lake Falls-5  vs Simley-1                 1:45 PM  at Blaine
Thursday –Â Â December 28
Crookston-3   vs Lake of the Woods-2              NOON   (at TRF)
Bismarck Central (N.D.)-1  at Thief River Falls-14      2:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-11   vs Fort Frances (Ont.)-0           2:00 PM (at  Fergus Falls)
East Grand Forks-1Â Â at Hermantown-5Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â 3:30 PM
Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)-1    at  Warroad-3
Red Lake Falls-4  vs Pine City-3 (OT)               1:45 PM  (at Blaine)
Kittson County Central-3   vs Moose Lake-2          4:30 PM  (at Ely)
Friday –Â Â December 29
Detroit Lakes-4   vs New Ulm-0                   2:00 PM at  Fergus Falls)
Providence Academy-2   at Warroad-6              1:00 PM
Kittson County Central-1  vs St. Paul Johnson-2       NOON  (at Ely)
Saturday – December 30
Detroit Lakes-5    at Fergus Falls -3                  4:00 PM
Park Rapids-1   at Greenway-Coleraine-1 (OT-TIE)       6:00 PM
Tuesday –  January 2, 2024
Crookston-2   at Thief River Falls-3
Bemidji-4  at East Grand Forks-5 (OT)
Kittson County Central-0  at Grafton-Park River (N.D.)-7     6:00 PM
Thursday  –  January 4
Bagley-Fosston-7    at Kittson County Central-3       6:00 PM
Crookston-3   at Park Rapids-4 (OT)
Thief River Falls-1   at East Grand Forks-4
Fargo Davies (N.D.)-2    at Detroit Lakes-3
Friday – January 5
Ely- 2   at Bagley-Fosston-4                    6:00 PM
Wadena-Deer Creek-1   at Lake of the Woods-3      2:00 PM
Warroad-5    at Fergus Falls-0
Saturday –Â Â January 6
Park Rapids-8   at Kittson County Central-1         2:00 PM
Lake of the Woods-4Â Â Â at Red Lake Falls-5 (OT)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â 2:00 PM
Warroad-4   at Detroit Lakes-1                   2:00 PM
Thief River Falls-1   at Northern Lakes-3            2:00 PM  (at Crosby)
Tuesday –Â January 9
Crookston-5   at Bagley-Fosston-1
Detroit Lakes-1   at  East Grand Forks-5
Red Lake Falls-8   at Kittson County Central-2       6:00 PM
Warroad-2    at Roseau-3 (OT)
Thursday –Â January 11
Warroad-8   at Crookston-0
Bagley-Fosston-2   at Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-5    6:00 PM
Friday –  January 12
Ely-1   at Lake of the Woods-5                               6:00 PM
Holy Angels Academy-1   at East Grand Forks-6
Kittson County Central-2   at Wahpeton-Breckenridge (N.D.)-3 (OT)    6:00 PM
Park Rapids-4    at Prairie Centre-4  (OT-TIE)                   (at Sauk Centre)
Princeton-4   at  Thief River Falls-3  (OT)
Saturday –Â January 13
Bagley-Fosston-4   at Wahpeton-Breckenridge-1     1:00 PM
Princeton-1   at  Detroit Lakes-4                2:00 PM
St. Paul Johnson-1   at Lake of the Woods-8        2:00 PM
Warroad-4   at Hermantown-1                 4:00 PM
Tuesday –Â Â January 16
Bagley-Fosston-2   at Lake of the Woods-6        6:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-2   at Red Lake Falls-4
Thief River Falls-14   at Kittson County Central-0
Park Rapids-10   at Wadena-Deer Creek-0
Roseau-4   at East Grand Forks-4 (OT-TIE)        6:00 PM
Thursday –Â January 18
Bagley-Fosston-0    at Crookston-7
Detroit Lakes-1   at Bemidji-1 (OT-TIE)
Park Rapids-5    at Wahpeton-Breckenridge-2
Friday –Â Â January 19
Bagley-Fosston-3   at Grafton-Park River (N.D.)-4     6:00 PM
Duluth Denfeld-2   at Warroad-5
Lake of the Woods-6   at Ely-2                  6:00 PM
Thief River Falls-6   at Little Falls-2
Breckenridge-Wahpeton-8 at Kittson County Central-1
Saturday –Â Â January 20
Crookston-1   at Little Falls-4                       3:00 PM
Dodge County-2   at Detroit Lakes-4                 1:00 PM
Duluth Denfeld-0   at East Grand Forks-4              2:00 PM
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-5  at Kittson County Central-2    2:00 PM
Moose Lake-2   at Lake of the Woods-10              3:00 PM
Park Rapids-7   at Ely-2                          3:00 PM
Thief River Falls-4   at Fergus Falls-1                 3:00 PM
Tuesday –Â January 23
Kittson County Central-0   at  Crookston-7
Red Lake Falls-6   at Bagley-Fosston-0
East Grand Forks-3   at Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-4 (OT)
Lake of the Woods-1   at Greenway-Coleraine-2
Thursday –  January 25
Crookston-0    at  East Grand Forks-11
Lake of the Woods-5   vs Kittson County Central-1      (at Warroad)
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-3    at Red Lake Falls-11
Jamestown (N.D.)-2    at Detroit Lakes-1
Waseca-2   at Thief River Falls-6                    5:30 PM
Friday –Â January 26
Bagley-Fosston-2    at Ely-1                      6:00 PM
Greenway-Coleraine-0   at Thief River Falls-5          6:00 PM
Hibbing-8   at  Crookston-1
International Falls-2  at  Red Lake Falls-9              6:00 PM
West Fargo Sheyenne (N.D.)-4    at Detroit Lakes-3 (OT)
Saturday – January 27
Hibbing-5   at Thief River Falls-3       2:00 PM
Roseau-2    at Warroad-6           4:30 PM  (HOCKEY DAY IN MINNESOTA)
Monday –  January 29
Park Rapids-1    at Crookston-2 (OT)
Tuesday –Â Â January 30
Red Lake Falls-7   at Park Rapids-2        6:00 PM
Alexandria-4   at Detroit Lakes-2
East Grand Forks-3   at Moorhead-5
Warroad-4    at Bemidji-3 (OT)
Thursday –  February 1
Lake of the Woods-1   at Park Rapids-2                 6:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-0   at St. Cloud Cathedral-4
Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)-2  at  East Grand Forks-8
International Falls-7   at Kittson County Central-0         6:00 PM
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-6   at Bagley-Fosston-1           6:00 PM
Friday –Â February 2
Warroad-4    at  Thief River Falls-1
Crookston-4Â Â at Greenway-Coleraine-3
Grafton-Park River (N.D.)-2Â Â Â at Red Lake Falls-6Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â 6:00 PM
Saturday –Â February 3
Crookston-2Â Â Â at International Falls-1Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â 10:00 AM
Red Lake Falls-6Â Â Â Â at Greenway-Coleraine-6 (OT-TIE)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â 3:00 PM
Park Rapids-4Â Â Â Â at Morris-Benson-1Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â 1:00 PM (at Morris)
Monday –  February 5
Bagley-Fosston-0    at Park Rapids-3
Fort Frances (Ont.)-1   at Lake of the Woods-4
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-3   at Crookston-1
Thief River Falls-2   at Roseau-5
Tuesday –Â Â February 6
Park Rapids-0  at Detroit Lakes-2
Warroad-3  at East Grand Forks-6
Red Lake Falls-7   at International Falls-0           5:00 PM
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-2  at Crookston-3
Thursday –  February 8
Red Lake Falls-2   at Thief River Falls-9
Little Falls-2    at Detroit Lakes-3 (OT)
Friday –  February 9
Kittson County Central-1   at Wadena-Deer Creek-6    6:00 PM
Morris-Benson-2   at Park Rapids-0
Prairie Centre-4    at Bagley-Fosston-0             6:00 PM
Saturday –Â Â February 10
Kittson County Central-2   at  Park Rapids-6         2:00 PM
Bagley-Fosston-2   at Becker-Big Lake-8           1:00 PM   (at Princeton)
Breckenridge-Wahpeton-1   at Lake of the Woods-4   2:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-1    at Hibbing-2 (OT)              2:00 PM
Greenway-Coleraine-2    at  Red Lake Falls-6       3:00 PM
Moorhead-5    at  Warroad-4 (OT)               3:15 PM
Monday –Â February 12
Crookston-3   at Lake of the Woods-2               6:00 PM
Tuesday –Â February 13
Crookston-5   at Red Lake Falls-4 (OT)
East Grand Forks-3   at Thief River Falls-1
Kittson County Central-2   at Bagley-Fosston-3       6:00 PM
Bemidji-3   at  Warroad-4
Greenway-Coleraine-2   at  Park Rapids-1
Wednesday –Â Â February 14
Section 8A Coaches Seeding Meeting
Thursday –Â Â February 15
East Grand Forks-0   at Roseau-5             6:00 PM
International Falls-4   at Lake of the Woods-5
Thief River Falls-3   at Bemidji-0
Friday –Â Â February 16
Northern Lakes-6   at Lake of the Woods-0
Red Lake Falls-7   at Wadena-Deer Creek-5      6:00 PM
Saturday  –  February 17
Northern Lakes-0    at  Warroad-3       2:15 PM
Tuesday –Â Â February 20
Section 8A Tournament –Â Play In
#10 Seed-Kittson County Central-1   at #7 Seed-Park Rapids-7
#9 Seed-Bagley-Fosston-0    at #8 Seed-Lake of the Woods-6
Thursday –Â Â February 22
Section 8A Tournament – Quarterfinals at High Seed  7:00 PM
Lake of the Woods-0  at  #1 Seed-East Grand Forks-15        6:00 PM
#5 Seed-Crookston-1   at  #4 Seed-Detroit Lakes-7
#6 Seed-Red Lake Falls-2  at  #3 Seed-Thief River Falls-7
Park Rapids-0   at  #2 Seed-Warroad-6
Saturday –Â Â February 24
Section 8A Tournament – Semi-Finals at Warroad
2:00 PM  –  East Grand Forks-7   vs Detroit Lakes-1
4:30 PM  –  Warroad-5   vs Thief River Falls-2
Thursday –Â Â February 29
Section 8A Tournament – Championship at Warroad
7:00 PM  –  East Grand Forks-3   vs Warroad-4 (2 OT)
Wednesday –Â Â March 6
Minnesota State Class A Tournament –Â Quarterfinals at St. Paul Xcel Energy
11:00 AM  –  Warroad-8   vs New Ulm-1
Friday  –  March 8
Minnesota State Class A Tournament –Â Semi-Finals at Xcel Energy Center
11:00 AM – Warroad-3   vs St. Cloud Cathedral-4 (OT)
Saturday –Â March 9
Minnesota State Class A Tournament –Â 3rd Place at Xcel Energy
9:30 AM  – Warroad-4  vs Mahtomedi-1  (Warroad wins Third Place)