FRIDAY- MARCH 15, 2024
PRE-SEASON BASEBALL
MINNESOTA TWINS 5 vs Boston 8 5:05 PM
COLLEGE BASEBALL
UMC 5 vs Purdue-Northwest (Indiana) 7 8:00 AM (at Leesburg, Fla)
BOY’S BASKETBALL
Section 8A Tournament – Championship at REA in Thief River Falls
7:00 PM – Fertile-Beltrami 92 vs Red Lake 67 on KROX RADIO 6:30 & VIDEO STREAM
Section 8AA Tournament – Championship at Concordia College in Moorhead
7:00 PM – Pelican Rapids 82 vs Park Rapids 49
Section 6A Tournament – Championship at Fergus Falls
7:00 PM – Ada-Borup/West 56 vs West Central Area 60
GIRL’S BASKETBALL
CLASS A – Semi-Finals at Williams Arena
NOON – Goodhue 63 vs Underwood 53
2:00 PM – Mountain Iron-Buhl 69 vs Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 50
Consolation – at Gangelhoff Center at Concordia-St. Paul
10:00 AM – Mayer Lutheran 61 vs Southwest Minnesota Christian 45
NOON – Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 58 vs Fosston 52 (OT)
CLASS AA – Semi-Finals at Williams Arena
6:00 PM – Providence Academy 92 vs Crosby-Ironton 54
8:00 PM – Albany 60 vs Minnehaha Academy 52
Consolation Championship at Gangelhoff Center at Concordia-St. Paul
2:00 PM – New London-Spicer 38 vs Rochester Lourdes 45
CLASS AAA – Consolation Championship at Gangelhoff Center at Concordia-St. Paul
4:00 PM – St. Peter 61 vs Rock Ridge 34
Class AAAA – Consolation Championship at Gangelhoff Center at Concordia-St. Paul
6:00 PM – Lakeville North 71 vs Rosemount 60
COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL
BIG 10 Tournament – Quarterfinals at Target Center in Minneapolis
11:00 AM – Purdue 67 vs Michigan State 62
1:30 PM – Northwestern 61 vs Wisconsin 70
5:30 PM – Illinois 77 vs Ohio State 74
8:00 PM – Nebraska 93 vs Indiana 66
MEN’S GOLF
UMC at Falcon Lakes Invitational at Basehor, Kansas (36 hole meet)
UMC finished in a tie for 2nd place with Augustana University and both finished 23 strokes behind the winner, host MidAmerica Nazarene University (Kansas). UMC was awarded 2nd place when they went to a score card playoff. The Golden Eagles were led by Andrew Wilhelm (Fresh-West Fargo, N.D. Sheyenne) who had rounds of 76 and 69 and tied for 9th place individually. Another West Fargo, N.D. Sheyenne UMC player, Jayme French (Junior) shot a 71 in the first round and finished in a tie for 15th place.