CROOKSTON PIRATE WINTER SPORTS SCHEDULES

If you are using a mobile device, tip it horizontal to view the entire schedule if the full schedule with scores isn’t showing up.

CROOKSTON PIRATE BOYS BASKETBALL 2021-22

Date Opponent Site Time Score 
Dec. 2 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo Warren 7:30 PM L 75-37
Dec. 6 Pelican Rapids Crookston 7:30 PM L  81-52
Dec. 10 Warroad Crookston 7:45 PM L  84-29
Dec. 14 Bagley Bagley 7:30 PM W  58-44
Dec. 18 Hawley Hawley 4:00 PM L 85-41
Dec. 21 Fosston Crookston 7:30 PM L  70-49
Dec. 28 Roseau Roseau 2:30 PM W  67-47
Dec. 30 Norman County East/UH Twin Valley 2:30 PM L 65-43
Jan. 7 East Grand Forks Crookston 7:30 PM L 96-72
Jan. 10 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Glyndon 7:30 PM L 84-49
Jan. 14 Fertile-Beltrami Fertile 7:30 PM L 73-39
Jan. 17 Badger-Greenbush-MR Greenbush 7:30 PM L 80-38
Jan. 21 Red Lake County Crookston 7:30 PM
Jan. 25 Barnesville Crookston 7:30 PM
Jan. 27 Climax-Fisher Crookston 7:30 PM
Jan. 31 Thief River Falls Thief River Falls 7:30 PM
Feb. 4 Warroad Warroad 7:30 PM
Feb. 8 Park Rapids Crookston 7:30 PM
Feb. 11 Sacred Heart Crookston 7:30 PM
Feb. 15 East Grand Forks East Grand Forks 7:30 PM
Feb. 18 Thief River Falls Crookston 7:30 PM
Feb. 22 Win-E-Mac Erskine 7:30 PM
Feb. 24 Roseau Crookston 7:30 PM
Feb. 25 Wadena-Deer Creek Wadena 7:30 PM
Mar. 1 Bagley Crookston 7:30 PM
Mar. 4 Ada-Borup/West Ada 7:30 PM
SECTION 8AA TOURNAMENT
Mar. 10 First Round High Seed 7:00 PM
March 12  Quarterfinals ?? ??
Mar. 15     Semi’s TBD TBD
Mar. 18     Championship Concordia-Moorhead? 7:00 PM ?
Coach: Greg Garmen-26th
Assistant:  Jason Tangquist
C-Squad- Brett Brenden
8th Grade – Lon Boike
7th Grade – Austin O’Hare
Volunteer Assistants: Kevin Weber/Tom Anderson

 

CROOKSTON PIRATE GIRLS BASKETBALL 2021-22

Date Opponent Site Time  Score
Dec. 2 Moorhead Crookston 7:30 PM L 48-43
Dec. 3 Thief River Falls Crookston 7:30 PM W 58-34
Dec. 7 Red Lake Falls Crookston 7:30 PM W  71-24
Dec. 10 Warroad Crookston 6:00 PM W 63-26
Dec. 18 Hawley Hawley 2:30 PM L  58-46
Dec 20 Bagley Crookston 7:30 PM W 68-21
Dec 28 Fergus Falls Fergus Falls 7:30 PM W  46-45
Dec 29 Watertown-Mayer Fergus Falls 2:00 PM W  67-50
Jan 4 Roseau Roseau 7:00 PM Postponed
Jan 10 Park Rapids Park Rapids 7:30 PM W  40-31
Jan 14 Virginia Virginia 7:15 PM W 65-56
Jan 15 Hermantown Hermantown 1:30 PM W 73-36
Jan 17 Thief River Falls TRF 7:30 PM W 47-30
Jan 20 East Grand Forks Crookston 7:30 PM W  60-35
Jan 22 Badger-Greenbush-MR Crookston 2:30 PM
Jan 25 Ada-Borup/West Ada 7:30 PM
Jan. 31 Roseau Crookston 7:00 PM
Feb. 3 East Grand Forks East Grand Forks 7:30 PM
Feb. 7 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Crookston 7:30 PM
Feb. 10 Grafton (N.D.) Grafton 7:30 PM
Feb. 12 Perham Crookston 4:30 PM
Feb. 15 Pelican Rapids Crookston 7:30 PM
Feb. 17 Norman County East/UH Crookston 7:30 PM
Feb 19 Barnesville Crookston 1:30 PM
Feb. 22 Stephen-Argyle Crookston 7:30 PM
Feb. 25 Breckenridge Breckenridge 7:30 PM
Section 8AA Tournament
Mar. 3 First Round High Seed 7:00 PM
Mar. 5       Quarterfinals
High Seed
TBD
Mar. 8        Semi’s
??
TBD
Mar. 11    Championship
Concordia?
TBD
Coach: Darin Zimmerman 7th Year

JV-  Tayler Christiansen
C-Collin Cunningham
8th Grade – Tiffany Hanson
7th Grade – Nick Waldal

 

CROOKSTON PIRATE BOYS HOCKEY 2021-2022

Day Opponent Site Time Score
Dec. 3 Red Lake Falls Crookston 7:00 PM L 11-1
Dec. 7 East Grand Forks East Grand Forks 7:30 PM L 14-0
Dec. 10 Kittson Co Central Hallock 7:00 PM T 6-6 (OT)
Dec. 11 Two Rivers, Mn Crookston 1:00 PM L  9-1
Dec. 16 Thief River Falls Thief River Falls 7:30 PM L 10-1
Dec. 18 Detroit Lakes The Lights-
West Fargo
2:15 PM L  9-1
Dec. 20 Grafton-Park River Grafton (N.D.) 6:00 PM L  4-2
Dec. 29 Fargo North (ND) REA-TRF 5:00 PM L  9-1
Dec. 30 Rock Ridge
(Eveleth-G/Virginia)
REA-TRF 1:30 PM L  9-0
Jan 6 Park Rapids Park Rapids 7:30 PM W 7-4
Jan 7 Thief River Falls Crookston 7:30 PM L 6-3
Jan 11 Bemidji Bemidji 7:15 PM L  6-1
Jan 14 Warroad Crookston 7:30 PM L 16-0
Jan 18 Fergus Falls Fergus Falls 7:15 PM Postponed
Jan 20 Bagley-Fosston Crookston 7:30 PM W 5-4 (OT)
Jan 22 Little Falls Little Falls 3:00 PM
Jan 25 Kittson County Central Crookston 7:30 PM
Jan 28 Hibbing Crookston 7:30 PM
Jan. 29 Park Rapids Crookston 2:00 PM
Feb. 4 Greenway Coleraine Coleraine 7:00 PM
Feb. 7 Mayville-Portland Crookston 7:30 PM
Feb. 11 Lake of the Woods Crookston 6:00 PM
Feb. 12 International Falls International Falls 3:00 PM
Feb. 15 Red Lake Falls Red Lake Falls 7:00 PM
Section 8A  Tournament
Feb. 22 Play In High Seed 7:00 PM
Feb. 24 Quarterfinals High Seed 7:00 PM
Mar. 1 Semi’s East Grand Forks 4:00 or 6:00 PM
Mar. 3 Championship East Grand Forks 7:00 PM
COACH: Josh Hardy
(6th Year)
Assistant – Connor Morgan
JV- Sam Melbye
    

 

CROOKSTON PIRATE GIRLS HOCKEY 2021-22

Date Opponent Site Time Score
Nov 11 Thief River Falls Crookston 7:30 PM W  7-1
Nov. 23 Northern Lakes Breezy Point 7:00 PM W 4-1
Nov. 26 West Fargo (ND) REA-TRF 5:00 PM W 3-2
Nov. 27 Irondale REA-TRF 10:00 AM W 2-1
Dec. 3 Orono Orono 7:00 PM L 8-1
Dec. 4 Delano Delano NOON L 3-1
Dec. 7 Warroad Crookston 7:00 PM L 9-1
Dec. 10 Rock Ridge Virginia 7:00 PM W 8-1
Dec. 11 International Falls International Falls 4:00 PM W 7-0
Dec. 14 Bemidji Crookston 7:00 PM T 1-1
Dec. 21 East Grand Forks East Grand Forks 7:30 PM L  4-3
Jan 8 Roseau Roseau 2:00 PM L  6-2
Jan. 10 Thief River Falls Red Lake Falls 7:30 PM W  4-2
Jan. 14 Jamestown (ND) Mayville, N.D. 7:00 PM CANCELLED
Jan 15 Northern Lakes Crookston 2:00 PM W  5-1
Jan 21 Wahpeton-Breckenridge Crookston 7:00 PM
Jan 22 International Falls Crookston 1:00 PM
Jan. 24 Detroit Lakes Detroit Lakes 7:00 PM
Jan. 25 Bemidji Bemidji 7:15 PM
Jan. 27 Fergus Falls Crookston 7:30 PM
Jan. 28 East Grand Forks East Grand Forks 7:30 PM
Jan. 31 Detroit Lakes Crookston 7:00 PM
Feb. 3 Roseau Crookston 6:00 PM
Feb. 5 Devils Lake, N.D. Crookston 1:00 PM
Feb. 8 East Grand Forks Crookston 7:30 PM
SECTION 8A TOURNAMENT
Feb. 10 Quarterfinal High Seed 7:00 PM
Feb. 12 Semi-Finals East Grand Forks 4:00 and 6:00 PM
Feb. 17 Championship East Grand Forks 7:00 PM
COACH: Emily Meyer  (1st Year)
Assistant:  Stacy Olson, Amanda Lien
Vol:  Nick Biermaier
      

 

CROOKSTON PIRATE WRESTLING 2021-22

Date Opponent Site Time Result
Dec. 4 Hillsboro Hillsboro 9:00 AM Grafton W 48-18
Cent Cass L 42-39
LaMoure L 42-36
D-G-F  W 42-35
NY Mills T 36-36
Dec. 7 Grand Forks Tri
Grand Forks Central
Grand Forks Red River
G.F. Red River 6:00 PM
7:30 PM
RR W 52-21
Cent W 40-36
Dec. 11 Crookston Rodd Olson Invitational Crookston 11:30 AM 2nd of 8
Dec. 16 Thief River Falls Thief River Falls 7:00 PM L 59-21
Dec 17/18 Jackhammer Tournament Pequot Lakes  4:00 PM/
10:00 AM
10th of 28
Dec. 29/30 Rumble on the Red Fargo Dome 10:00 AM/
9:00 AM
35th of 74
Jan 6 Crookston Tri
UNC
Frazee
Crookston 6:00 PM
8:00 PM
UNC L  66-16
FRA  L. 37-30
Jan. 7 Mahnomen-Waubun Team Mahnomen 5:00 PM Pel Rap W 58-15
Wadena W 51-18
Mah-Wau W 48-30
Jan. 11 Crookston Tri
Blackduck-CL
Fertile-Beltrami
Crookston 6:00 PM
8:00 PM
BCL W 45-33
Fertile W 58-15
Jan 13 Hillsboro (N.D.) Hillsboro 6:30 PM W 54-27
Jan 20 Fosston-Bagley Fosston 6:30 PM W 45-24
Jan. 22 Thief River Falls Tourney Thief River Falls 9:00 AM
Jan.28 West Central Area Crookston 6:00 PM
Feb 3 Badger-Greenbush-MR Greenbush 6:30 PM
Feb. 5 NW Invitational Fertile 9:00 AM
Feb. 8 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Tri
DGF
??
Glyndon 6:00 PM
Feb. 15 Section 8A  TEAM
Quarterfinal
High Seed 7:00 PM
Feb. 18 Semi’s & Final TBD TBD
INDIVIDUALS
Feb. 25/26    Section 8A Individuals Crookston TBD
Coach: Wes Hanson – 7th Year    
Assistants: Colton Weiland, Daniel Rooney
Volunteers:  Cade Pederson