SPORTS FEEVER – JUNE 10, 2021

Welcome to the infamous Sports Feever column.  Northwest Minnesota sports water cooler talk world headquarters.

Next week will be the final week of the spring sports season and there are going to be a lot of kids competing at state competitions.  We will take a look all of it this week.

— — —

The Section 8A Track meet was held on Tuesday.  We don’t have the state track meet program yet because several section meets will be held later this week.

We can tell you who is going to state from Section 8A.

I added up all the teams that are sending somebody and have the numbers below and all the state advancers in every event listed below –

Girls Teams – (16 teams advance somebody to state)
Thief River Falls – 5 (2 relays and Brooklyn Brouse in 3 events)
Barnesville – 5 (1 relay team)
Fertile-Beltrami – 4 (2 relay teams)
Pelican Rapids – 4 (1 relay)
Crookston – 3
DGF – 3
Bagley/Fosston – 3 (1 relay)
East Grand Forks – 2 (1 relay)
Frazee – 2
Nevis – 2
West Marshall, Roseau, United Clay Becker, Park Rapids, Nashwauk-Keewatin, and Park Christian all have one each.

Boys Teams – (16 teams advance somebody to state)
Nevis – 5
Park Rapids – 4 (2 relays)
West Marshall – 4
DGF – 4
Crookston – 3 (1 relay)
Thief River Falls – 3 (2 relays)
East Grand Forks – 3 (1 relay)
BGMR – 2
Roseau, Pelican Rapids, Park Christian, Ada-Borup, Clearbrook-Gonvick, Red Lake County, Rothsay, and Walker-Hackensack-Akeley each have 1.

Individual event state participants –

4×800 relay –
Girls – East Grand Forks and Thief River Falls
Boys – Park Rapids and Thief River Falls

100/110-meter hurdles –
Girls – Breanna Kressin (Crookston) and Emily Pederson (West Marshall)
Boys – Peter Vandewege (Roseau) and Zach McGlynn (West Marshall)

100 meters –
Girls – Ava Phrakonkham (Bagley/Fosston) and Sophie Helgeson (Roseau)
Boys – Noah Kiel (Crookston) and Ayo Ogundeji (Nevis)

4×200 relay –
Girls – Thief River Falls and Fertile-Beltrami
Boys – East Grand Forks and Pelican Rapids

1600 meters –
Girls – Jade Rypkema (Nevis) and Lindsey Rotz (Barnesville)
Boys – Tyson Mahar (East Grand Forks) and Evan Pohl (Nevis)

4×100 relay –
Girls – Bagley/Fosston and Barnesville
Boys – Crookston and Park Christian

400 meters –
Girls – Tatianna Wiley (Pelican Rapids) and Marin Roragen (Fertile-Beltrami)
Boys – Joshua Finseth (DGF), Jory Vasek (Climax-Fisher/SH), and Justin Wang (DGF with a state-qualifying time)

300 hurdles –
Girls – Brooklyn Brouse (TRF) and Emma Borowicz (Crookston) both had state qualifying times
Boys – Blake Biermaier (TRF) and Christian Miller (Ada-Borup)

800 meters –
Girls – Lindsey Rotz (Barnesville) and Faith Rustad (UCB)
Boys – Jack McNamee (Nevis) and Jack McQuown (Clearbrook-Gonvick)

200 meters –
Girls – Brooklyn Brouse (TRF) and Ava Phrakonkham (Bagley/Fosston)
Boys – Noah Kiel (Crookston) and Ayo Ogundeji (Nevis)

3200 meters –
Girls – Jade Rypkema (Nevis) and Lydia Floden (EGF)
Boys – Tyson Mahar (EGF) and Jack Johnson (Nevis)

4×400 relay –
Girls – Fertile-Beltrami and Pelican Rapids
Boys – Thief River Falls and Park Rapids

High Jump –
Girls – Jordan Tschumperli (Barnesville), Rylee Moore (Frazee), and Brooklyn Brouse (TRF).  All 3 have state qualifying jumps.
Boys – Zach McGlynn (West Marshall) and Gerald Melin (Red Lake County)

Pole Vault –
Girls – Kjersten Nelson (DGF) and Emma Borowicz (Crookston)
Boys – Gavin Gullickson (West Marshall) and Zach McGlynn (West Marshall)

Long Jump –
Girls – Tatianna Wiley (Pelican Rapids) and Hannah Morgan (Park Rapids)
Boys – Joshua Finseth (DGF) and Colby Larson (Rothsay)

Triple Jump –
Girls – Samantha Passa (Barnesville) and Rylee Moore (Frazee)
Boys – Joshua Finseth (DGF) and Kai Ashmoore (Walker-H-A)

Discus –
Girls – Alexis Riniker (DGF) and Alyssa Oswald (DGF)
Boys – Tristan Hill (Park Rapids) and Brady Skeim (BGMR)

Shot Put –
Girls – Monica Johnson (Northome/Kelliher) and Eden Tofibam (Park Christian)
Boys – Tristan Hill (Park Rapids) and Brady Skeim (BGMR)

The Minnesota State High School League State Class A Track meet will be held Thursday, June 17, and Friday, June 18.

Venue: St. Michael-Albertville High School

Dates: Thursday, June 17
4:00 PM  3200-meter races for all divisions –

Order will be: Class A Boys, Class A Girls, Class AA Boys, Class AA Girls

Friday, June 18
Class A Boys – 10:00 AM
Class A Girls – 3:30 PM

Tournament Format:
The 2021 State Track and Field meet will be a timed finals. No Prelims will be held.

Order of events –
4 X 800 Meter Relay
100 Meter High Hurdles
100 Meter Dash
100 Meter Wheelchair Division
4 X 200 Meter Relay
1600 Meter Run
4 X 100 Meter Relay
400 Meter Dash
400 Meter Wheelchair Division
300 Meter Hurdles
800 Meter Run
800 Meter Wheelchair Division
200 Meter Dash
200 Meter Wheelchair Division
4 X 400 Meter Relay
Awards

Awards for each race will be awarded following the conclusion of each event. Awards for the 3200 Meter Run will be conducted following the 1600 Meter Run Awards ceremony.

— — —

The Section 8A Boys and Girls Golf Tournament was held on Monday and Tuesday in Bemidji.  I tell you what, it never gets old watching kids we cover go to state.  It is by far the best part of the job.

Fergus Falls won the girls and Roseau won the boys to advance to state.  Roseau and Detroit Lakes were tied at 636 at the end of the two rounds and they went to a tie-breaker to decide the winner.  The tie-breaker was the fifth score on the first round and then the fifth score on the second round and Roseau won by two strokes to advance to state.

Individuals advancing to state are as follows –
Girls – Mallory Belka (Perham), Anna Eckmann (Park Rapids), Joslynn Leach (Crookston), Madysen Maninga (Park Rapids), and Ivy Tickel (Hawley).

Boys – Lukas Justesen (DL), Jayson Shaugabay (Warroad), Marcus Belka (Perham), Andreas Aho (UNC), and Adam Tonsfeldt (Barnesville).

The state tournament will be held on Tuesday and Wednesday at the Ridges at Sand Creek Golf Course just outside of Jordan.

— — —

The Section 8A Baseball Tournament championship will be held on Thursday at the Harvard of the North – Bemidji State University.  Okay, the Harvard of Bemidji.  Anyway, it will be Sacred Heart (the two-time defending champ) taking on Fosston in a rematch of the section championship two years ago.

Sacred Heart lost to Fosston on Saturday and has bounced back with a great game and a 5-0 win over Kittson County Central to take on Fosston.  Sacred Heart will have their top two pitchers ready to go and Fosston will have their top pitchers ready too.  It will come down to who plays better, makes less mistakes, and who gets the timely hits and a break or two.  It should be a great game(s) and KROX will be carrying the games live on 1260AM/105.7FM, in Grand Forks, East Grand Forks you can listen to 92.1FM, or online by clicking on listen live.

I am predicting Sacred Heart wins both games and advances to the state tournament in St. Cloud next week!

— — —

The Section 8AA Baseball Championship game will have Perham taking on either Roseau or Wadena-Deer Creek.  Perham is the only team without a loss and I have a feeling Perham will come away with the title because they are playing well right now.  But we will see what happens because they will have to play a very good team.

— — —

The Section 8A Softball tournament will have its championship game on Thursday and BGMR is the only unbeaten team and will take on Red Lake Falls or Norman County East/UH.  I am guessing it will be Red Lake Falls taking on BGMR.  The two teams met in the sub-section championship and BGMR won 4-1.  You can expect another close game if they meet in the ship.

— — —

The Section 8AA Softball championship will put Hawley up against Pequot Lakes or Frazee.  Hawley beat Pequot Lakes pretty easy to get to the championship and it looks like the Nuggets are rolling right now.

— — —

The Crookston American Legion Baseball team will kick off their season Thursday night when they host Stephen-Argyle in a double-header at Jim Karn Field in Crookston (6 and 8 p.m).  The schedule and roster (so far) is below.

June 10 – host Stephen-Argyle  6/8:00 p.m.
June 15 – at Win-E-Mac 6:30 p.m.
June 17 – host Red Lake Falls   5:00/7:00 p.m. ON KROX
June 23 – at Stephen-Argyle  6:00 p.m. at Argyle
June 24 – host Grand Forks Blues  5:00/7:00 p.m.
June 25 – Crookston wood bat tournament
June 26 – Crookston wood bat tournament
June 27 – Crookston wood bat tournament
June 29 – at Red Lake Falls 6:30/8:30 p.m.
July 6 – host Win-E-Mac 7:00 p.m.
July 7 – host Lancaster (Kennedy) 6:00/8:00 p.m.
July 8 – host Fosston 6:30/8:30 p.m.
July 9-11 at Dickinson, North Dakota tournament

ROSTER
Carter Bruggeman
Brooks Butt
Gunner Gunderson
Ashton Larson
Cade DeLeon
Cade Coauette
Jacob Miller
Justin Lindgren
Jackson Demarais
George Widman
Blake Melsa
Alex Longoria

— — —

The Crookston Junior Legion team schedule is set.  The schedule is below –
June 11 – at Parkers Prairie  5:30/7:00 p.m.
June 12 – at Otter Tail Central 5:30/7:00 p.m.
June 22 – host Detroit Lakes 5:30/7:00 p.m.
June 26 – at Detroit Lakes Tri – 11:00 a.m. vs Detroit Lakes.  1:30 p.m. vs Pequot Lakes
July 12 – at Breckenridge 5:30/7:00 p.m.
July 20 – host Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 5:30/7:00 p.m.
July 26 – District Tournament at Aitkin
July 27 – District Tournament at Aitkin
July 28 – District Tournament at Aitkin
July 29 – District Tournament at Aitkin
August 6-8 – STATE at Montevideo

— — —

The Crookston High School Weight Room hours are listed below.  This year they have special times just for girls.

Monday – Friday at CHS
Boys – 6:00 to 7:00 a.m. with Mr. Rooney
Co-ed – 7:00 to 8:00 a.m. with Mr. Lubarski
Co-ed – 8:00 to 9:00 a.m. with Mr. Lubarski

Monday – Friday at the Crookston Sports Center (arena)
Girls – 6:00 – 7:00 a.m. with Ms. Meyer

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday at CHS
Girls – 5:00 to 6:00 p.m. with Ms. Meyer

— — —

Crookston High School Athletic Summer opportunities 2021

Boys basketball:
Grades 7-12 – Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday 8:00-9:30 pm CHS gym
Grades 2-6 – Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday  7:30-9:00 am CHS gym

Girls Basketball: Grades 7-12  Mon/Tues  2:00-4:30pm, Wed 5:45-7:30am, Thurs 6:30-9:30am
Grades 2-6  Monday, Tuesday and, Wednesday  7:30-9:00 am CHS gym

Boys soccer: Grade 7-12, Monday and Thursday 7:00-8:00pm  Meet at Soccer fields

Boys Hockey:
Bantam and High School  – Tuesday/Wednesday/Thursday  June 9-July 31  6:30-8:00 am at the CSC

Football:  Meet at the Blue shed behind Crookston High School
June 14, 17, 22, 23, 24, 29,  30,    6:30-8:00pm
July 1, 14, 20, 21, 22, 27, 28, 29   6:30-8:00pm

— — —

JOKES –

Still one of my favorite mom jokes. This is an old but a goody and I use the following joke when trash talking my son while playing one-on-one basketball.

— —

At age 4, success is… not peeing in your pants.
At age 12, success is… having friends.
At age 16, success is… having a driver’s license.
At age 20, success is… having sex.
At age 35, success is… having money.
At age 50, success is… having money.
At age 60, success is… having sex.
At age 70, success is… having a driver’s license.
At age 75, success is… having friends.
At age 80, success is… not peeing in your pants.

— —

It was the kindergarten teachers birthday and the students decided that they would each buy their teacher a gift.
The first student, whose parents own a florist shop, gave her a present. She held it and said “I guess that it is flowers”.
“How did you guess?” asked the little boy. She laughed and thanked him.
The second student, whose parents own a candy store, gave her a present. She held it and said, “I guess that is some candy.”
“How did you guess?” asked the little boy. She again laughed and thanked him also.
The third student, whose parents own a bottle shop, gave her a box which was leaking. The teacher touched the liquid with her finger and tasted it. “Mmmmm is it wine?” she asked.
“No,” said the little girl.
So she tasted it again. “Is it champaigne?” she asked.
“No,” replied the little girl, “It is a puppy.

— — —

How are former Crookston Pirates athletes doing in college or elsewhere?
****LET ME KNOW OF OTHERS TO ADD TO THE LIST email me at  chrisjfee@yahoo.com

Paul Bittner is playing professional hockey in Sweden for Vasby IK of the HockeyAllsvenskan league.  He will be returning to Sweden in the fall.

Aleece Durbin, is a Junior on the University of North Dakota Women’s Track and Field team.

Ben Trostad is playing Club Hockey at UMC.

Ty Hamre is playing Club Hockey at UMC.

Brandon Boetcher is playing Club Hockey at UMC.

Brady Butt is a freshman playing football at the University of Jamestown.

Rachel Hefta, a Sophomore, is playing volleyball at Hastings College in Nebraska.

Nick Garmen is a sophomore playing tennis at the University of Minnesota Morris.

Thea Oman, a sophomore, is swimming at St. Ben’s.

Crookston School District Coaches –
Emily Meyer is a girls hockey and softball assistant coach.
Lacia Hanson is the Junior High softball coach.
Carrie Clauson 
is a Junior High girls tennis coach.
Jeremy Lubinski
 is a Pirate 8th Grade Football coach.
Amy Boll 
is the head Pirate Girls Track head coach and assistant volleyball coach
Sarah Reese 
is the Pirate Head Girls Soccer coach
Cody Brekken
 is the Head Pirate Girls and Boys Tennis coach and Crookston Community Pool Supervisor
Marley Melbye is the Head Girls Swimming coach
Mitch Bakken is the head Pirate Baseball coach.
Brock Hanson
 is a Pirate Baseball volunteer assistant coach.
Ben Halos is a Pirate Baseball assistant coach.
Alex LaFrance 
is a Pirate Baseball volunteer assistant coach.
Jeff Perreault 
is the Pirate Girls Golf head coach
Wes Hanson is the Pirate Wrestling Head Coach and assistant boys golf coach
Kevin Weber is a Pirate Boys Basketball volunteer assistant coach
Connor Morgan is the Pirate Boys Hockey assistant coach
Sam Melbye is the Pirate Boys J.V. Hockey coach
Chris Dufault is a youth wrestling Coach
Colton Weiland is an assistant wrestling coach

Non-Crookston High School coaching –

Cody Weiland is an assistant wrestling coach at Proctor/Hermantown

Kaylee Desrosier is a softball coach for Fargo Davies Middle School.

Josh Edlund  is an assistant football coach and phy ed teacher at Flandreau, South Dakota.

Allison Lindsey Axness is Assistant Varsity Volleyball Coach in Champlin Park

Jeff Olson is Head Wrestling coach and Head Baseball coach at Delano.

Jake Olson is an Assistant Football Coach and Head Boys Tennis coach at Delano.

Carmen (Kreibich) Johnson, is Head Volleyball coach at Little Falls High School.

Katy Westrom, is Head Girls Tennis Coach and Head Boys Tennis coach at Monticello High School.

Matt Harris, is an Assistant Principal/Athletic Director at Saguaro High School in Scottsdale, Arizona.

Marty Bratrud is the Superintendent and High School Principal at Westhope High School.

Gordie Haug is an assistant football coach at the University of Wyoming

Mike Hastings is the Minnesota State Mankato Men’s head Hockey coach

Mike Biermaier is the Athletic Director at Thief River Falls High School

Stephanie (Lindsay) Perreault works with the North Dakota State stats crew for Bison football and volleyball and basketball in the winter. Stephanie’s husband, Ryan, is the assistant director for the Bison media relations

Jason Bushie is the hockey athletic trainer at Colorado College

Chris Myrold is a Tennis Pro on Nevis Island in the West Indies

Kyle Buchmeier
 is a Tennis Pro at the Reed-Sweatt Family Tennis Center in Minneapolis

Jarrett Butenhoff is serving our country with the U.S. Navy

Joshua Butenhoff is serving our country on a Submarine with the Pacific Fleet with the US Navy.

Peter Cournia is a 2002 Crookston High School Graduate and also a grad of West Point and is currently is serving in the U.S. Army.

Erik Ellingson is serving our country with the U.S. Air Force at Minot.

Philip Kujawa class of 2004 from Crookston High School.  He is an Army recruiter in Rochester.

Scott Riopelle is head of Crookston Parks and Recreation

Rob Sobolik is the General Manager of the Fargodome

That’s it for this week.  Thanks for the comments and if you have anything to add or share, please e-mail chrisjfee@yahoo.com or call.  Thanks for reading and listening to KROX RADIO and kroxam.com