CROOKSTON GIRLS WIN SUBSECTION TRACK MEET, BOYS FINISH FIFTH

The Crookston Pirate Boys and Girls Track and Field competed in the Sub-Section 31 meet in Thief River Falls at the MEC Track Field on Thursday.  The top four individuals in each event advance to the Section 8A meet in Park Rapids on Tuesday.  The top two really teams also advance.    

Later tonight or early Friday morning, the times of all three subsection meets will be combined and the top four times, jumps, and throws not automatically advancing will also make the section meet.  Along with the next two top relay teams.  There is a good chance several Pirates will make the section meet as wild cards, especially if they finished fifth place in the meet today.  Stay tuned to KROXAM.com and we will have the updates tomorrow on any other Pirates advancing.   

GIRLS – 
The Crookston Pirate Girls Track and Field team is advancing seven girls in eight different events including one relay.

Breanna Kressin will advance in three events.  She won the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 15.72.  She finished third in the 300 hurdles and was on the second-place 4×200 relay team along with Emma Borowicz, Hayden Winjum, and Cassie Solheim.

Emma Borowicz will also advance in three events.  She won the pole vault with a vault of 9 feet two inches.  She finished second in the 300 hurdles behind Thief River Falls’ phenom Brooklyn Brouse.  Emma was also on the second-place 4×200 relay team.

Hayden Winjum will advance in three events with a second-place finish in the 400 meters, edged by her teammate Kailee Magsam.  Hayden finished third-pace in the triple jump and was also on the second-place 4×200 really team.

TO HEAR THE COMMENTS FROM PIRATE GIRLS TRACK COACH AMY BOLL – CLICK BELOW

 

BOYS –

The Crookston Pirate Boys Track and Field team is advancing five individuals in five different events, including one relay. 

Noah Kiel leads the Pirates as he advances in three events.  He won the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.30.  He won the talent-rich 200-meter dash with a time of 22.70, and he was on the first-place 4×100 relay team along with Ethan Boll, Easton Tangquist, and Caden Boike.

In his second-ever track meet, Ethan Boll will advance to the Section 8A meet in three events.  Boll advances in the 200 meters and long jump with fourth-place finishes and he was also on the first-place 4×100 relay team.

Karsten Isaacson is advancing in one event as he finished fourth place in the high jump.

TO HEAR THE COMMENTS FROM PIRATE BOYS COACH WAYNE FOLKERS – CLICK BELOW

GIRLS TEAMS BOYS TEAMS
1. Crookston  127.33 1. East Grand Forks 171
2. Thief River Falls  121.5 2. Thief River Falls  111
3. West Marshall  102.33 3. West Marshall 89.5
4. East Grand Forks  100 4. Roseau 88.33
5. Roseau  63 5. Crookston  73.33
6. Kittson Co. Central 52.5 6. BGMR/Freeze 70.33
7. Warroad  51 7. Warroad  30
8. BGMR/Freeze 31 8. Climax-Fisher/SH 27
9. Red Lake County  27.33 9. Red Lake County 17
10. Climax-Fisher/SH  11 10. Grygla-Goodridge 14.5
11. Grygla-Gatzke  9

 

Pirate (Top 4 go to sections) Event Result Place
Breanna Kressin 100m Hurdles 15.72 1st
Noah Kiel 100m Dash 11.30 1st
Emma Borowicz Pole Vault 9’2″ 1st
Ethan Boll, Easton Tangquist,
Caden Boike, Noah Kiel
4×100 relay 45.74 1st
Kailee Magsam 400 meters 1:03.18 1st
Noah Kiel 200 meters 22.70 1st
Breanna Kressin, Emma Borowicz, Hayden Winjum, Cassie Solheim 4×200 Relay 1:48.31 2nd
Hayden Winjum 400 meters 1:03.60 2nd
Emma Borowicz 300 hurdles 46.82 2nd
Amanda Schultz 800 meters 2:28.96 2nd
Libby Salentine Discus 87-04 3rd
Breanna Kressin 300 hurdles 47.07 3rd
Hayden Winjum Triple Jump 32-05 3rd
Karsten Isaacson High Jump 5-07 4th
Ethan Boll 200 meters 23.81 4th
Ethan Boll Long Jump 18-04.5 4th

 

CLICK HERE FOR THE ALL THE RESULTS FROM THE SUB-SECTION 31TRACK MEET

FOR THE SUB-SECTION 29 TRACK MEET RESULTS – CLICK HERE

CLICK HERE FOR THE SUB-SECTION 30 TRACK MEET RESULTS