CROOKSTON BOY’S TENNIS FALLS TO HIBBING AND GRAND RAPIDS

The Crookston Pirate Boy’s Tennis team won all three doubles matches but lost to Hibbing 4-3 and were shut out in a 7-0 loss to Grand Rapids at the Grand Rapids triangular. 

In the Hibbing match, Crookston went heavy doubles and won all three.  At first doubles, Jack Garmen and Mason Owens won 6-0, 6-1.  The second doubles team of Evan Christensen and Nathan Kelly won easily by a 6-0, 6-2 score.  The third doubles team of Xander Kuchan and Tatum Lubinski won 6-2, 6-4 to complete the doubles sweep. 

Hibbing flexed their muscles on the singles side with the only close match at fourth singles with Hibbing winning 6-2, 6-3.  

CROOKSTON-3 Hibbing-4 Win Score
1st S Erik Coauette Isaac Hildenbrand HIB 6-0, 6-1
2nd Isaac Thomforde Drew Anderson HIB 6-0, 6-1
3rd Joey Brule Tristan Babich HIB 6-1, 6-0
4th Reggie Winjum Cooper Hendrikson HIB 6-2, 6-3
1st Dubs Jack Garmen
Mason Owens
Isaiah Hildenbrand
Jack Gabardi
Crox 6-0, 6-1
2nd Evan Christensen
Nathan Kelly
Andrew Hendrikson
Benny Galli
Crox 6-0, 6-2
3rd Xander Kuchan
Tatum Lubinski
Gavin Schwiebuger
Keaten Petrick
Crox 6-2, 6-4

 

In the Grand Rapids match, the Thunderhawks won 7-0 with two of the matches going to three sets.  At fourth singles, Pirate seventh-grader Reggie Winjum had a heckuva match and after losing the first set 6-4, he bounced back to win the second set 7-6.  But his opponent, a junior, won the third set 7-4.  

The other three-set match came at first doubles with Evan Christensen and Mason Owens winning the first set 6-2, before Grand Rapids bounced back to win the next two sets by 6-1 scores. 

Crookston drops to 2-16 on the year and will travel to Detroit Lakes to play Osakis on Monday, May 17 for the final match of the regular season. 

CROOKSTON-0 Grand Rapids-7 Win Score
1st Jack Garmen Easton Young GR 6-2, 6-4
2nd Erik Coauette Blayne Mortusen GR 6-4, 6-3
3rd Joey Brule Alex Frimslund GR 6-1, 6-0
4th Reggie Winjum Joey Delgreco GR 6-4, 6-7, 7-4
1st Dubs Mason Owens
Evan Christensen
Blake Henrichsen
Hunter Bischoff
GR 2-6, 6-1, 6-1
2nd Isaac Thomforde
Nathan Kelly
Wyatt Simonson
Zach Lagergren
GR 6-3, 6-1
3rd George French
Xander Kuchan
Jens Kaldahl
Justin Kerr
GR 6-4, 6-3