CROOKSTON HIGH SCHOOL ANNOUNCES ARTS, ACADEMICS, AND HONORS AWARDS

The Crookston High School held its 12th Annual Triple-A Senior Recognition Night on Monday, April 27 online to honor their senior Student-Athletes in Academics, Arts and Athletics.
The presentation was sponsored by the Crookston Pirate Fine Arts Boosters, Crookston Kiwanis, Crookston Noon Day Lions, and the Crookston Rotary Clubs.

Academic Awards:
Dr. Russel O. and Inez Sather Scholarship: Katherine Geist, Audrey Harbott, Ben Brantner

Donnie Lauf Memorial Scholarship: Justin Pietruszewski

Crookston Area Chamber of Commerce: Sophia Sanders

Larsen Achievement Award: Katherine Geist, Walker Winjum

CHS Scholarship: Lily Sandman

Franz Memorial Award: Isaiah Barlow

Academic Achievement (Summa Cum Laude, Trophies): Cassidy Baatz, Tai Baig, Isaiah Barlow, Ben Brantner, Kasey Cwikla, Zoe Everett, Katherine Geist, Ashlyn Genereux, Emily Gillette, Audrey Harbott, Eliza Meyer, Michelle Pahlen, Sarah Ryan, Sophia Sanders, Lily Sandman, Sophia Steiner, Dayen Sundquist, Hannah Thompson, Walker Winjum

 

Arts, including Music Awards:
T.W. Thorson Memorial Award: Blaine Asman, Emily Gillette, Anna Huck

John P. Sousa Awards: Walker Winjum

Mari Hussey Award: Sarah Ryan

Ronald Carey Award: Ben Brantner

Merle Miller String Scholarship: Kathryn Halos

Outstanding Thespian Award: Anna Huck, Sarah Ryan, Blaine Asman, Justin Pietruszewski

Most Dedicated Thespian Award: Eliza Meyer, Sarah Ryan

Music Above and Beyond Awards: Blaine Asman, Ben Brantner, Elizabeth Erdman, Emily Gillette, Kathryn Halos, Audrey Harbott, Anna Huck, Eliza Meyer, Sarah Ryan, Walker Winjum

 


Honors & Awards
Riverview Orthopedic Clinic Scholarship: Emily Gillette, Walker Winjum

Noon Day Lions/Brock Olson Award: Madison Salentine, Walker Winjum

Noon Day Lions and CHS LEO Club MaryAnn Odland Community Service Award – Karley Ostenberg, Lexi Wilkens

Meredith Reynolds Memorial Scholarship: Walker Winjum

Bremer Community Service Award: Audrey Harbott, Brylee Lessard

Crookston Rotary Club Service Above Self Scholarship – Jasmin Hanson

Senior Honor Awards: Anna Huck, Brady Butt

American Legion Citizenship Award: Anna Huck, Ben Brantner

Crookston American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship: Joe Doda

Walt Keller Memorial Scholarship: Sophia Sanders, Walker Winjum

CHS Citizenship Award: Eliza Meyer, Walker Winjum

Cheryl Steinbrink Healthcare Scholarship: Katherine Geist

Tracy Lynn Altringer Scholarship: Sophia Steiner

Bob and Ella Q. Strand Scholarship: Walker Winjum

Diane Altringer Scholarship: Quinn Winand

June Shaver Healthcare Scholarship: Kaylee Berquist, Katherine Geist, Kasey Cwikla, Sophia Steiner

Enriqueta Morena Community Service Scholarship – Zoe Everett, Kathryn Halos

FOR THE ATHLETIC AWARDS CLICK HERE