Section 8A Girls Hockey

COMPILED BY FRANK FEE OF KROX RADIO

2018-2019  SEASON        (FINAL)

TEAM SECTION
RECORD
OVERALL
RECORD 
Warroad  (2nd at STATE) 6-0-0 28-1-1
East Grand Forks 7-3-0 15-9-2
Thief River Falls 6-3-0 16-9-0
Detroit Lakes 4-5-0 7-18-0
Crookston 2-6-0 4-19-1
Park Rapids 0-8-0 0-21-0


SECTION 8A  GIRL’S HOCKEY   Master Schedule     2018-2019

Friday  –  November 9, 2018
Bemidji-0      at   East Grand Forks-2

Saturday  –  November 10
Detroit Lakes-2     at  Fergus Falls-5                2:00 PM

Tuesday –  November 13
East Grand Forks-9   at   Crookston-0

Thursday  –  November 15
East Grand Forks-5      at   Detroit Lakes-2
Bemidji-0       at    Thief River Falls-3
Park Rapids-0     at   Northern Lakes-12

Friday  –  November 16
Detroit Lakes-0      vs   Thief River Falls-5             (at Red Lake Falls)
Lakeville North-0      at    Warroad-4

Saturday  –  November 17
Minnetonka-3       at   Warroad-4    (OT)                   1:00 PM
Morris-Benson-3      at   Park Rapids-2          NOON

Monday –   November 19
Thief River Falls-1    at   Alexandria-5

Tuesday  –  November 20
Warroad-5     at   East Grand Forks-0
Jamestown (N.D.)-2    vs    Crookston-2   (OT-TIE)       (at Mayville, N.D.)
Northern Lakes-4     at   Detroit Lakes-3  (OT)
Park Rapids-1     at  International Falls-8                         6:00 PM

Friday  –  November 23
Crookston-8    vs   Park Rapids-1                           6:00 PM    (at Thief River Falls Classic)
West Fargo (N.D.)-1   at   Thief River Falls-3           8:00 PM

Saturday –  November 24
Crookston-2       vs   West Fargo (N.D.)-7    11:30 AM     (at Thief River Falls Classic)
Park Rapids-1     at    Thief River Falls-11                      1:30 PM
River Lakes-0     at    Warroad-5                                  1:00 PM

Tuesday  –  November 27
Park Rapids-2    at   Detroit Lakes-6
Bemidji-0      at   Warroad-10
East Grand Forks-2    at  Moorhead-2    (OT-TIE)
Thief River Falls-0     at   Roseau-6                5:00 PM

Thursday –   November 29
Park Rapids-0      at   Thief River Falls-12
Crookston-0     at   Northern Lakes-3

Friday  –  November 30
Bemidji-5   at   Detroit Lakes-2
Thief River Falls-2   at  Delano-1
East Grand Forks-0    at   St. Paul United-3        8:00 PM
Warroad-3    at   Breck-0

Saturday –  December  1
Thief River Falls-3      at  Orono-1                                NOON
East Grand Forks-2     at  Princeton-2  (OT-TIE)         2:00 PM
Warroad-3   at  Mounds View-0                                  1:00 PM

Tuesday –  December 4
Thief River Falls-3      at   Bemidji-2
East Grand Forks-5     at   West Fargo (N.D.)-4  (OT)

Thursday  –  December 6
Alexandria-0      at   East Grand Forks-2        6:30 PM
Detroit Lakes-0     at   Prairie Centre-3          (at Wadena)
Park Rapids-4    at  Morris-Benson-5  (OT)       6:00 PM

Friday –  December 7
Crookston-6        at    Morris-Benson-3                      (at Morris)
Warroad-1      at   South St. Paul-0

Saturday –  December 8
Thief River Falls-6     at   Detroit Lakes-2            1:00 PM
Crookston-3       at   Prairie Centre-4  (OT)        11:00 AM       (at Wadena)
East Grand Forks-6    at  Fergus Falls-4              2:00 PM
Park Rapids-2      at  Eveleth-Gilbert-3                NOON
Warroad-4      at   Northfield-1                            2:00 PM

Tuesday –  December 11
Detroit Lakes-12     at   Park Rapids-3
East Grand Forks-1      at   Warroad-8
Bemidji-5       at    Crookston-1
Thief River Falls-5     at   Grand Forks (N.D.)-0

Thursday –  December 13
Crookston-2   at   Detroit Lakes-6
Thief River Falls-1   at   East Grand Forks-2
Park Rapids-0   at   Bemidji-14

Saturday –  December 15
Brainerd/Little Falls-2    at   Warroad-4            2:00 PM
Fergus Falls-6      at    Crookston-0                  NOON

Tuesday –  December 18
Crookston-0      at    East Grand Forks-10
Warroad-3    at   Thief River Falls-1
Detroit Lakes-1     at   Fargo Davies (N.D.)-5

Thursday –  December 20
East Grand Forks-0     at  Roseau-9
Moorhead-2      at   Thief River Falls-4
Detroit Lakes-6     at   Morris-Benson-0             5:00 PM

Friday –   December 21
Devils Lake (N.D.)-3   at    Crookston-2            6:00 PM
Duluth Marshall-1  at   Thief River Falls-2  (OT)
Prairie Centre-8   at   Park Rapids-0                    5:45 PM
Warroad-7  at   Duluth Stars-0                             6:00 PM

Wednesday –  December 26
Osseo-Park Center-0      at   Warroad-8

Thursday  –  December 27
Rosemount-1       at    Warroad-7

Friday  –   December 28
Park Rapids-1    vs     Grand Forks   (N.D.)-7      4:00 PM     (at Crookston Classic)
Crookston-1    vs     Jamestown  (N.D.)-2   (OT)      6:30 PM    (at Crookston Classic)
Dodge County-0     at    Warroad-2

Thursday  –  January 3, 2019
Crookston-1      at   Devils Lake (N.D.)-2  (OT)
Detroit Lakes-5     at   Northern Lakes-6  (OT)

Saturday –  January 5
Detroit Lakes-1     at   Warroad-8                 5:00 PM
Roseau-2       at   East Grand Forks-0           2:00 PM

Monday –  January 7
Crookston-0    at   Thief River Falls-7
Park Rapids-1   at   East Grand Forks-12

Tuesday –  January 8
Grand Forks (N.D.)-1   at   East Grand Forks-5
Roseau-2    at   Warroad-3

Thursday –   January 10
Prairie Centre-3    at   Detroit Lakes-2

Friday –   January 11
Brainerd/Little Falls-4    at   Thief River Falls-2
Fargo North/South (N.D.)-4   at   East Grand Forks-3  (OT)        6:30 PM
Hibbing-1  at   Warroad-6
International Falls-5     at   Park Rapids-0     6:00 PM     (at Walker)

Saturday –  January 12
Fergus Falls-6      at   Detroit Lakes-1                  6:00 PM

Monday  –  January 14
Crookston-1     at   Grand Forks (N.D.)-7

Tuesday –  January 15
Park Rapids-2    at   Crookston-3   (OT)          6:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-0     at   Alexandria-12
Moorhead-3     at  East Grand Forks-6

Thursday –  January 17
Thief River Falls-0    at   Warroad-5
Northern Lakes-3     at   Park Rapids-0           (at Walker)

Friday –  January 18
Fargo North/South (N.D.)-8     at   Detroit Lakes-0

Saturday –  January 19
East Grand Forks-6   at  Park Rapids-0               NOON
Crookston-0   at   Jamestown (N.D.)-7               1:00 PM
River Lakes-7   at   Detroit Lakes-0                    1:15 PM

Monday –   January 21
Warroad-16       at    Crookston-0           5:00 PM

Tuesday –  January 22
East Grand Forks-1   at   Thief River Falls-3           5:15 PM
Detroit Lakes-5   at   Bemidji-3
Park Rapids-1   at  Prairie Centre-7     (at Wadena)

Thursday –  January 24
Moorhead-6  at  Detroit Lakes-1
Warroad-8   at   Bemidji-0

Friday –  January 25
Morris-Benson-1   at    Crookston-2
Thief River Falls-3  at   St. Cloud Cathedral-1
Rochester Lourdes-6  at  East Grand Forks-4

Saturday – January 26
Eveleth-Gilbert-6   at   Park Rapids-0                     (at Walker)          NOON
Mankato East-3  at   East Grand Forks-4                 1:00 PM
Prairie Centre-3   at    Crookston-1                         2:00 PM
Rochester Lourdes-1   at   Warroad-2                      NOON
Thief River Falls-1  at   Sartell/Sauk Rapids-2           2:00 PM

Thursday –  January 31
Detroit Lakes-4    at   East Grand Forks-7           6:00 PM

Friday  –   February 1
Detroit Lakes-4      at   Crookston-1                   6:00 PM
Thief River Falls-2      at   Fergus Falls-3

Saturday –  February 2
International Falls-5      at   Crookston-4            3:00 PM
Warroad-8     at   Moorhead-0                          2:00 PM

Monday –  February 4
Warroad-1       at    Roseau-1   (OT-TIE)

Friday –  February 8
Section 8A Tournament – 1st Round
#1 Seed-Warroad  has a bye
#2 Seed-Thief River Falls  has a bye
7:30 PM  –  #6 Seed-Park Rapids-0      at    #3 Seed-East Grand Forks-9
7:00 PM  –  #5 Seed-Crookston-1    at    #4 Seed-Detroit Lakes-6

Saturday –  February 9
Section 8A Tournament – Semi-Finals at Crookston
4:00 PM –   Detroit Lakes-0    vs    Warroad-16
6:15 PM –   East Grand Forks-0      vs    Thief River Falls-1

Thursday –  February 14
Section 8A Tournament –  Championship  at  Crookston
7:00 PM   –  Warroad-4   vs   Thief River Falls-1

Wednesday –  February 20
Minnesota State Class A Tournament at St. Paul Xcel Energy Center   (1st Round)
6:00 PM   –  Warroad-4   vs  St. Paul United-0

Friday –  February 22
Minnesota State Class A Tournament –  Semi-Finals  at  St. Paul Xcel Energy Center
1:30 PM   –   Warroad-5     vs   Proctor-Hermantown-2

Saturday –  February 23
Minnesota State Class A Tournament –  Championship  at St. Paul Xcel Energy Center
4:00 PM   –   Warroad-1     vs   Breck-6