Section 8A Boys Hockey

Section 8A BOY’S HOCKEY    2018-2019   SEASON

COMPILED BY FRANK FEE OF KROX RADIO

TEAM Section Record Overall Record
Thief River Falls 6-0-0 11-4-2
East Grand Forks 4-0-0 13-4-0
Kittson County Central 5-1-0 10-3-0
Bagley-Fosston 3-3-0 5-8-0
Warroad 3-3-0 9-7-0
Detroit Lakes 2-3-0 11-3-1
Crookston 3-5-0 4-12-1
Lake of the Woods 3-5-0 6-10-0
Park Rapids 3-8-0 4-14-0
Red Lake Falls 1-5-0 3-9-0

SECTION 8A  HOCKEY   Master Schedule     2018-2019

Friday –  November 23
Delano-1   at   Thief River Falls-5                    3:00 PM
Ely-0   at   Kittson County Central-6
Orono-1    at   East Grand Forks-3                4:00 PM

Saturday   –  November  24
Becker-Big Lake-8        at   Bagley-Fosston-2                  1:00 PM
Delano-1     at   East Grand Forks-4                                 3:00 PM
Ely-2      at  Kittson County Central-8                                1:00 PM
Farmington-2     at  Thief River Falls-1                               6:00 PM
Fergus Falls-1    at   Detroit Lakes-4                                 1:00 PM

Tuesday –  November 27
Detroit Lakes-6     at  Grafton (N.D.)-2
East Grand Forks-4      at   Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)-0
Lake of the Woods-1     at  International Falls-4
Thief River Falls-2     at   Roseau-2   (OT-TIE)
Warroad-1      at  Bemidji-5

Thursday –  November 29
Park Rapids-2   at  Bagley-Fosston-3   (OT)
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-6    at   Red Lake Falls-5   (OT)

Friday –  November 30
East Grand Forks-7    at   Totino-Grace-2
Crookston-1    at   Sartell-6
Thief River Falls-2   at   St. Paul Johnson-1
Warroad-0   at   St. Cloud Cathedral-7

Saturday –   December 1
Crookston-1      at   Little Falls-5                                           2:45 PM
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-4     at  Bagley-Fosston-7                2:00 PM
East Grand Forks-2     at  St. Cloud Cathedral-7
Thief River Falls-3      at   Minneapolis-2                  2:00 PM   (at Parade Ice Garden)
Warroad-4     at   Sartell-3  (OT)                            2:00 PM

Monday –   December 3
Kittson County Central-4      at   Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-2


Tuesday –  December 4

Crookston-4       at   Warroad-6
Red Lake Falls-7     at  Bagley-Fosston-5
Lake of the Woods-0      at  Fort Frances (Ont.)-4
Northern Lakes-2     at  Detroit Lakes-5
Prairie Centre-5       at   Park Rapids-1

Thursday –   December 6
East Grand Forks-9    at   Park Rapids-1          (at Walker)

Friday –  December 7
Lake of the Woods-4     at   Wadena-Deer Creek-3
Morris-Benson-5      at   Bagley-Fosston-4   (OT)
Prairie Centre-0      at   Detroit Lakes-2
St. Paul Johnson-3      at   Crookston-3    (OT-TIE)
Tartan-3     at   Thief River Falls-0
Warroad-6     at   Virginia-2

Saturday –  December 8
Lake of the Woods-4     at  Park Rapids-1                       2:00 PM
Morris-Benson-3       at   Red Lake Falls-4                      1:00 PM
Greenway-Coleraine-2      at   East Grand Forks-4           3:00 PM
St. Cloud Cathedral-3     at  Thief River Falls-2  (OT)       3:00 PM
St. Paul Johnson-5      at  Kittson County Central-0           2:00 PM
Tartan-5     at   Crookston-1                                            2:00 PM
Warroad-0      at   Grand Rapids-3                                   3:00 PM

Tuesday –  December 11
Bagley-Fosston-3     at   Lake of the Woods-2
Crookston-1      at   East Grand Forks-8
Kittson County Central-4     at  Red Lake Falls-3
Park Rapids-0    at   Detroit Lakes-10
Bemidji-2     at  Thief River Falls-3

Thursday –  December 13
Warroad-1    at   Thief River Falls-3
Park Rapids-3   at  Wadena-Deer Creek-1

Friday –  December 14
Minneapolis-6     at   Crookston-5  (OT)
Red Wing-2     at   Detroit Lakes-4
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-3   at   Red Lake Falls-2

Saturday –  December 15
Park Rapids-3     at  Lake of the Woods-1                          2:00 PM
Alexandria-1     at   East Grand Forks-7                            3:00 PM
Bagley-Fosston-3     at  Prairie Centre-7                            3:00 PM  (at Sauk Centre)
Detroit Lakes-4    at  St. Paul Johnson-3                            3:00 PM
International Falls-4    at Kittson County Central-1              1:00 PM
Minneapolis-2       at  Thief River Falls-2   OT-TIE)               2:00 PM
Wadena-Deer Creek-4      at   Red Lake Falls-3  (OT)         1:00 PM

Tuesday –  December 18
Crookston-5     at   Park Rapids-3
East Grand Forks-6      at   Bemidji-2

Thursday – December 20
Red Lake Falls-3      at   Lake of the Woods-5
Thief River Falls-3       at   Crookston-1
Warroad-1    at   East Grand Forks-2
Northern Lakes-6     at   Park Rapids-2              (at Walker)

Friday –  December 21
Bagley-Fosston-0      at  Kittson County Central-5             6:00 PM
Ely-4      at  Lake of the Woods-9                                    6:00 PM

Thursday –  December 27
Waseca-3     at   Kittson County Central-4            2:00 PM
Lake of the Woods-2      at   International Falls-7        (at Warroad)
Red Lake Falls  vs  North Shore 8:00 PM (at North Shore Tournament)   CANCELLED
Eau Claire North (Wi)-1   at    Warroad-3    5:00 PM    (at Warroad Holiday Classic)

Friday –  December 28
Detroit Lakes-7   vs  Providence Academy-3    5:00 PM     (at   Fergus Falls Tournament)
Red Lake Falls-8  vs  Moose Lake-7  5:30 PM  (at North Shore Tournament in Two Harbors)
Park Rapids-0  vs  North Shore-8    8:00 PM   (at North Shore Tournament in Two Harbors)
Crookston-2    vs  Fargo North (N.D.)-1  (OT)     6:15 PM  (at  Thief River Falls Classic)
Eveleth-Gilbert-1     vs     Thief River Falls-5   8:30 PM  (at Thief River Falls Classic)
Osseo-1      at   Warroad-4          (at Warroad Holiday Classic)

Saturday –  December  29
Waseca-6    at   Bagley-Fosston-2                  1:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-1   at   Fergus Falls-1   (OT-TIE)   4:00 PM    (at Fergus Falls Tournament)
Lake of the Woods-1     vs  Eau Claire North (Wi)-9   10:30 AM     (at Roseau Classic)
Red Lake Falls-6    vs  Ely-8   3:30 PM (at  North Shore Tournament in Two Harbors)
Park Rapids-2    vs  Rice Lake (Wi)-4   1:00 PM  (at North Shore Tournament in Silver Bay)
Crookston-3    vs  Eveleth-Gilbert-4  (OT)       1:30 PM     (at Thief River Falls Classic)
Fargo North (N.D.)-3     vs   Thief River Falls-0     4:00 PM   (at Thief River Falls Classic)
International Falls-0     at    Warroad-6     1:15 PM    (at Warroad Holiday Classic)

Thursday  –  January 3, 2019
Thief River Falls-10   at   Lake of the Woods-1
Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)-0    at   East Grand Forks-2

Friday –  January 4
Detroit Lakes-4     at   Crookston-2
Fergus Falls-0     at   Warroad-5
Lake of the Woods-1      at  Duluth Denfeld-5           5:00 PM
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-4       at   Bagley-Fosston-1
Wadena-Deer Creek-9      at   Park Rapids-2

Saturday –  January 5
Detroit Lakes-1  at   Warroad-7                                               2:15 PM
Park Rapids-1  at  Kittson County Central-7                              2:00 PM
Fergus Falls-6  at   Crookston-4                                               1:00 PM
Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-5   at   East Grand Forks-2              6:30 PM
Lake of the Woods-7  at   Ely-4                                                2:00 PM

Tuesday –  January 8
Lake of the Woods-5   at  Bagley-Fosston-6  (OT)
Park Rapids-0    at   Thief River Falls-8
Red Lake Falls-2    at  Kittson County Central-5
Crookston-0   at   Bemidji-4
East Grand Forks-3    at  Moorhead-4
Wadena-Deer Creek-1    at  Detroit Lakes-7

Thursday –  January 10
Park Rapids-0    at   Crookston-7
Lake of the Woods-3    at   Kittson County Central-7
Bemidji-1   at   East Grand Forks-3
Roseau-5    at   Warroad-0

Friday –  January 11
Bagley-Fosston-7   at   Ely -5                 6:00 PM

Saturday –  January 12
Detroit Lakes-0     at   East Grand Forks-5                                3:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-4   at  Park Rapids-5  (OT)                                 1:00 PM
Warroad-4       at   Crookston-1                                                3:00 PM
Wadena-Deer Creek-1      at  Kittson County Central-4                2:00 PM

Tuesday-  January 15
Bagley-Fosston-2   at  Park Rapids-3  (OT)     (at Walker)
Crookston-6    at   Detroit Lakes-3
Kittson County Central-2    at  Thief River Falls-7
Lake of the Woods-5   at  Red Lake Falls-4  (OT)
East Grand Forks-2    at  Roseau-3  (OT)              6:00 PM

Thursday –  January 17
Thief River Falls-2      at   Warroad-1  (OT)
Park Rapids-3     at   Northern Lakes-7
West Fargo (N.D.)-3    at   Detroit Lakes-6

Friday –  January 18
Detroit Lakes     at   Lake of the Woods
Moose Lake-Willow River      at  Bagley-Fosston           6:00 PM
Wahpeton-Breckenridge      at  Kittson County Central

Saturday –   January 19
Ely     at   Red Lake Falls                                                          1:00 PM
Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)        at   Warroad                      4:15 PM
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)       at   Kittson County Central          2:00 PM
Northern Lakes     at  Crookston                                              3:00 PM

Tuesday –  January 22
Bagley-Fosston       at   Red Lake Falls
Crookston      at   Kittson County Central
East Grand Forks      at   Thief River Falls
Park Rapids      at   Warroad
Jamestown (N.D.)      at   Detroit Lakes

Thursday –  January 24
Detroit Lakes     at  Prairie Centre                              (at Long Prairie)
Wadena-Deer Creek      at  Bagley-Fosston
Red Lake Falls       at   Mayville-Portland (N.D.)
Wahpeton-Breckenridge      at   Park Rapids

Friday –  January 25
East Grand Forks      at   Lake of the Woods         6:00 PM
Duluth Denfeld     at   Thief River Falls
Hibbing     at   Warroad

Saturday –  January 26
Kittson County Central       at  Detroit Lakes              3:00 PM
Bagley-Fosston      at   Wahpeton-Breckenridge         2:00 PM
Duluth Denfeld      at   Warroad                                  2:15 PM
Hibbing    at   Thief River Falls                                    3:00 PM

Tuesday –  January 29
East Grand Forks      at   Crookston
Red Lake Falls       at   Detroit Lakes
Park Rapids      at   Prairie Centre                (at Long Prairie)
Warroad      at   Roseau

Thursday –  January 31
Crookston      at   Thief River Falls
Kittson County Central      at   Lake of the Woods
Detroit Lakes      at   Wadena-Deer Creek
East Grand Forks       at   Grand Forks Central (N.D.)

Friday –  February 1
Ely      at   Bagley-Fosston                               6:00 PM
Lake of the Woods    at  St. Paul Johnson
Red Lake Falls     at   Morris-Benson             (at Morris)

Saturday –  February 2
Detroit Lakes       at  River Lakes                                 3:00 PM      (at Richmond)
Kittson County Central      at   International Falls           3:00 PM
Lake of the Woods     at  Minneapolis                           2:00 PM
Red Lake Falls        at   Wahpeton-Breckenridge          1:00 PM     (at Wahpeton, N.D.)
Warroad      at   Moorhead                                           6:00 PM

Tuesday –  February 5
East Grand Forks       at   Warroad
Park Rapids      at   Red Lake Falls
Bagley-Fosston       at  Mayville-Portland (N.D.)
Roseau     at  Thief River Falls

Thursday –  February 7
Thief River Falls      at   Red Lake Falls
Detroit Lakes    at   Northern Lakes
Kittson County Central       at  Wahpeton-Breckenridge
Bemidji      at   Warroad
Bagley-Fosston    at  Wadena-Deer Creek

Friday –  February 8
Crookston     at   Lake of the Woods
Roseau       at   East Grand Forks

Saturday  –  February 9
Kittson County Central     at  Park Rapids               2:00 PM      (at Walker)
Bagley-Fosston      at  Morris-Benson                     1:00 PM      (at Morris)
Crookston    at  International Falls                           3:00 PM
East Grand Forks       at   Alexandria                       3:00 PM
Red Lake Falls     at   Wadena-Deer Creek             2:00 PM

Tuesday –  February 12
Detroit Lakes      at  Park Rapids
Kittson County Central      at  Bagley-Fosston          6:00 PM
Red Lake Falls      at   Crookston
Thief River Falls     at   East Grand Forks
Warroad     at   Lake of the Woods

Wednesday –   February 13
Section 8A Coaches Seeding Meeting

Thursday  –   February 14
Crookston    at   Roseau                     6:00 PM
International Falls    at  Lake of the Woods
Little Falls     at   Detroit Lakes
Thief River Falls       at  Bemidji

Friday –  February 15
Bagley-Fosston       at  Moose Lake-Willow River          6:00 PM

Tuesday –  February 19    (Section 8A Play-in games)
7:00 PM  –   #9 Seed-     at   #8 Seed-
7:00 PM  –   #10 Seed-   at  #7 Seed-

Thursday –  February 21  (Section 8A Quarter-Finals)
7:00 PM        Winner 8/9       at   #1 Seed-
7:00 PM         #5  Seed-        at   #4  Seed-
7:00 PM        Winner 7/10     at   #2 Seed-
7:00 PM        #6  Seed-         at   #3 Seed-

Saturday –  February 23  (Section 8A Semi-Finals   at   East Grand Forks)
6:00 PM
8:15 PM

Thursday –  February 28  (Section 8A Championship  at  East Grand Forks)
7:00 PM   –

Wednesday –   March  6     (Minnesota State Class A Tourney Quarter-Final-at St. Paul Xcel Energy Center)

TBD  – 

Thursday –  March  7  (Minnesota State Class A Tourney   Consolation  at  Mariucci Arena)

Friday –   March    8    (Minnesota State Class A Tourney –  Semi-Final  at  St. Paul Xcel Energy Center)

Saturday –   March  9 (Minnesota State Tournament –  Finals at St. Paul Xcel Energy Center and Consolation Championship at Mariucci Arena)