ADVERTISE YOUR BUSINESS HERE | EMAIL: CHRISJFEE@YAHOO.COM

Section 8-A Football – 2019

SECTION 8 A FOOTBALL 2019 W-L
Mahnomen-Waubun 3-0
Ada-Borup/West 2-1
Polk County West 2-1
Cass Lake-Bena 1-2
Red Lake County 1-2
Fosston 0-3
Red Lake 0-3

Section 8A MASTER SCHEDULE 2019

Thursday, August 29
Red Lake County-50   at   Red Lake-0         5:00 PM

Friday,  August  30
Polk County West-68     at   Cass Lake-Bena-0
Bagley-34    at   Fosston-12
Barnesville- 35   at  Ada-Borup/West-22
Mahnomen-Waubun-44     at   Frazee-18

Thursday,  September  5
Cass Lake-Bena-44     at   Red Lake-8          4:00 PM

Friday,  September 6
Fosston-0    at   Mahnomen-Waubun-40               (at Mahnomen)
Red Lake County-8    at   Polk County West-32          (at East Grand Forks)
Ada-Borup/West-42     at   Lake Park-Audubon-6

Thursday, September 12
Red Lake-0    at   Warroad-56                 6:00 PM

Friday,  September 13
Mahnomen-Waubun-37     at   Red Lake County-14         (at Oklee)
Lake Park-Audubon-35     at   Fosston-8
Pine River-Backus-41     at   Cass Lake-Bena-0
Polk County West-16    at   Ada-Borup/West-29             (at Ada)

Friday, September 20
Red Lake County  at  Cass Lake-Bena
Ada-Borup/West     at  Underwood
Pelican Rapids    at  Mahnomen-Waubun               (at Waubun)
Pine River-Backus     at   Fosston
Red Lake     at   Staples-Motley                           6:00 PM
Warroad    at   Polk County West                          (at Climax)

Friday, September 27
Fosston   at   Red Lake County                             (at Red Lake Falls)
Mahnomen-Waubun      at   Ada-Borup/West
Cass Lake-Bena      at   Warroad                          6:00 PM
Polk County West    at   Lake Park-Audubon
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley     at   Red Lake           4:00 PM

Friday, October 4
Polk County West    at  Mahnomen-Waubun           (at Mahnomen)
Ada-Borup/West     at   Fosston
Lake Park-Audubon    at   Red Lake County            (at Plummer)
Red Lake     at   Bagley
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley      at   Cass Lake-Bena

Friday, October 11
Fosston    at  Polk County West                             (at Climax)
Red Lake County      at   Ada-Borup/West
Cass Lake-Bena     at   Bagley
Mahnomen-Waubun    at  Lake Park-Audubon
Red Lake     at   Pine River-Backus

Wednesday, October 16
Ada-Borup/West    at  Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
Breckenridge     at   Red Lake County           6:00 PM   (at Red Lake Falls)
Cass Lake-Bena    at  Underwood
Fosston    at  New York Mills
Lake Park-Audubon     at   Red Lake                             4:00 PM
Pelican Rapids    at  Polk County West                          (at Climax)
Pine River-Backus      at  Mahnomen-Waubun               (at Waubun)

Tuesday, October 22   –   Section First Round – 7:00 PM
#1 Seed receives a first round bye
#5    at #4
#6    at #3
#7    at #2

Saturday,  October 26 Section Semi-Finals at High Seeds
2:00 PM   –
6:00 PM   –

Thursday, October 31 –  Section 8A FINAL at Fargo Dome in Fargo, N.D.
5:30 PM   –

Friday or Saturday, September 8/9  First Round of State Class A Playoffs – TBD
Section 8A       vs   Section 6A

Saturday,  Nov 16 Minnesota State Class A Semi at U.S. Bank Stadium in Mpls
11:30 AM – Winner Section 8a/6a   vs   Winner Section 1a/3a

Friday, November 29 Minnesota Class A Championship at U. S. Bank Stadium
10:00 AM –

Compiled by: Frank Fee KROX RADIO P.O. Box 620 Crookston, Mn., 567l6 (218) 281-1140 fax – (218) 281-5036 ffee@rrv.net