Section 8A Girls Hockey

COMPILED BY FRANK FEE OF KROX RADIO

2019-2020  SEASON           FINAL

TEAM SECTION
RECORD
FINAL
OVERALL
RECORD
FINAL
Warroad 6-0-0 23-5-2
East Grand Forks 7-2-0 12-12-0
Thief River Falls 4-4-0 11-15-0
Crookston 2-5-0 12-14-0
Detroit Lakes 0-8-0 4-20-0


SECTION 8A  GIRL’S HOCKEY   Master Schedule     2019-2020

Friday  –  November 8, 2018
East Grand Forks-2       at   Bemidji-5              6:00 PM

Saturday  –  November 9
Warroad-13      at  Detroit Lakes-0                            2:30 PM

Thursday  –  November 14
Detroit Lakes-1         at   East Grand Forks-6
Thief River Falls-0      at   Bemidji-3

Friday –  November 15
Thief River Falls-8      at  Detroit Lakes-1
Warroad-4      at  Lakeville North-1

Saturday  –  November 16
Warroad-4      at  Minnetonka-9         1:00 PM

Tuesday  –  November 19
Warroad-9        at   East Grand Forks-2
Detroit Lakes-0      at  Northern Lakes-5         7:00 PM   (at Breezy Point)

Thursday –  November 21
Crookston-0     at   East Grand Forks-8

Friday  –  November 22
Delano-Rockford-0    at  Thief River Falls-3           3:30 PM
Hutchinson-7       at   Detroit Lakes-0
Orono-3       at   Crookston-0                              5:30 PM

Saturday –  November 23
Chaska-Chanhassen-3       at  Warroad-3   (OT-TIE)     5:00 PM
Delano-Rockford-6        at   Crookston-1                     2:00 PM
Orono-4        at  Thief River Falls-5   (OT)                    NOON

Monday –  November 25
Alexandria-7      at  Thief River Falls-1

Tuesday  –  November 26
Jamestown (N.D.)-1      vs   Crookston-3          5:00 PM   (at Mayville, N.D.)
Moorhead-7       at   East Grand Forks-6
Roseau-5      at   Thief River Falls-1                  5:00 PM
Warroad-7       at  Bemidji-0

Friday  –  November 29
West Fargo (N.D.)-2     at  Crookston-1  (OT)          NOON
Detroit Lakes-0      at  Bemidji-6
Elk River-6         at  Warroad-5

Saturday –  November 30
Wayzata-5       at  Warroad-4                                    1:00 PM

Tuesday –  December 3
Crookston-0        at   Warroad-10                                7:00 PM
Fergus Falls-6      at   Detroit Lakes-0
West Fargo (N.D.)-1      at  East Grand Forks-3           6:00 PM

Thursday  –  December 5
Bemidji-1      vs  Thief River Falls-4                           (at Red Lake Falls)
Prairie Centre-1        at   Detroit Lakes-2

Friday –  December 6
Crookston-6       at   Morris-Benson-1                          7:00 PM   (at Morris)
South St. Paul-1        at  Warroad-7                             6:00 PM

Saturday –  December 7
Crookston-1     at  Prairie Centre-0                             1:00 PM   (at Long Prairie)
Fergus Falls-3      at   East Grand Forks-1                    2:00 PM
Northfield-3        at  Warroad-5                                  2:15 PM
South St. Paul-4     at  Thief River Falls-0                    1:00 PM

Tuesday –  December 10
Detroit Lakes-0      at   East Grand Forks-8
Crookston-4         at   Bemidji-0                                  7:00 PM

Thursday –  December 12
Detroit Lakes-1     at   Crookston-3
Thief River Falls-2  at    East Grand Forks-3

Saturday –  December 14
Crookston-5      at   Fergus Falls-6              4:30 PM
Duluth-0       at  Warroad-11                      2:00 PM

Tuesday –  December 17
East Grand Forks-5        at   Crookston-1
Thief River Falls-1         at   Warroad-7
Morris-Benson-2        at   Detroit Lakes-8

Thursday –  December 19
Roseau-8      at   East Grand Forks-3
Thief River Falls-2      at  Moorhead-1  (OT)

Friday –   December 20
Detroit Lakes-3       at   Thief River Falls-8

Saturday –   December 21
International Falls-0       at   Crookston-6                          2:00 PM
Warroad-5      at  Bismarck (N.D.)-0                                  5:15 PM

Friday  –   December 27
Jamestown (N.D.)-4           at   Crookston-1                    5:00 PM

Saturday –   December 28
East Grand Forks-3      vs  Duluth Marshall-4           6:00 PM   (at Warroad)
Grand Forks (N.D.)-3       at   Crookston-2                           2:00 PM
Dodge County-1-         at  Warroad-6                                 8:00 PM

Monday –  December 30
Duluth Marshall-1         at   Warroad-10
East Grand Forks-1     vs   Dodge County-0             5:00 PM    (at Warroad)

Tuesday –  December 31
East Grand Forks-1       at   Warroad-11                              4:00 PM

Thursday  –  January 2, 2020
Detroit Lakes-4      at  International Falls-2
Devils Lake (N.D.)-4        at   Crookston-2               7:00 PM

Saturday –  January 4
East Grand Forks-0      at   Roseau-5                 2:00 PM

Monday –  January 6
Thief River Falls-7       at   Crookston-5

Tuesday –  January 7
Detroit Lakes-0      at   Fergus Falls-8
East Grand Forks-3      at   Grand Forks (N.D.)-5                      7:00 PM
Warroad-9     at  Roseau-5

Thursday –  January 9
Fergus Falls-3       at   Thief River Falls-4
Northern Lakes-3        at   Detroit Lakes-2                                7:00 PM

Friday –   January 10
East Grand Forks-1      at  Alexandria-6
Thief River Falls-0       at  Brainerd-Little Falls-4                          6:00 PM

Saturday –  January 11
Detroit Lakes-3     vs  Mankato East-4  (OT)       (at St. Paul) 10:00 AM
Grand Forks (N.D.)-0       at   Thief River Falls-3           5:00 PM
Northern Lakes-2         at   Crookston-3                        NOON

Tuesday –  January 14
Warroad-7      at  Thief River Falls-2
Detroit Lakes-2       at   Fargo South-North (N.D.)-5
East Grand Forks-3       at   Moorhead-1

Thursday –  January 16
Crookston-0     vs  Thief River Falls-1                (at Red Lake Falls)
Grand Forks (N.D.)-1      at   East Grand Forks-2

Friday –  January 17
Warroad-2      at  Rochester Lourdes-0

Saturday –  January 18
Warroad-5       at  Dodge County-0                           5:00 PM

Monday –   January 20
Warroad-3      at  Brainerd-Little Falls-3  (OT-TIE)                     4:00 PM

Tuesday –  January 21
East Grand Forks-4      at   Thief River Falls-3
Bemidji-5      at   Detroit Lakes-0

Thursday –  January 23
Bemidji-4       at   Warroad-10
Detroit Lakes-1     at   Moorhead-8           8:00 PM

Friday –  January 24
East Grand Forks-5    at  Fargo North-South (N.D.)-2
Morris-Benson-1          at   Crookston-10                                7:00 PM
St. Cloud Ice Breakers-3     at  Thief River Falls-2   (OT)
Detroit Lakes-2     at  River Lakes-5                                        4:00 PM  (at Richmond)

Saturday – January 25
Sartell/Sauk Rapids-4      at   Thief River Falls-3                      2:00 PM

Tuesday –  January 28
Crookston-3         at   Detroit Lakes-2                                     7:00 PM
East Grand Forks-1      at   Fargo Davies-5
Thief River Falls-1       at  Roseau-5

Thursday –  January 30
East Grand Forks-4       at   Detroit Lakes-0                               7:00 PM
Crookston-2       at   Devils Lake (N.D.)-3                                   7:30 PM

Friday –  January 31
Thief River Falls-1       at  Duluth Marshall-3                              4:00 PM

Saturday –  February 1
Crookston-4     at  International Falls-2                           2:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-2      at   Prairie Centre-0                            1:00 PM     (at Long Prairie)
Moorhead-3        at   Warroad-6                                       2:00 PM
Thief River Falls-1     at  Cloquet-6                                  2:00 PM

Monday –  February 3
Roseau-9      at   Warroad-6

Tuesday –  February 4
Bemidji-1        at   Crookston-2

Thursday –  February 6
Section 8A Tournament – 1st Round
#1-Warroad, #2 East Grand Forks #3 Thief River Falls get first round byes
7:00 PM  –   #5 seed-Detroit Lakes-2    at   #4  seed-Crookston-3

Saturday –  February 8
Section 8A Tournament – Semi-Finals at Thief River Falls
4:00 PM –   Crookston-0       vs   Warroad-12
6:15 PM –   East Grand Forks-3      vs   Thief River Falls-5

Thursday –  February 13
Section 8A Tournament –  Championship  at  Thief River Falls
7:00 PM   –  Warroad-4      vs    Thief River Falls-0

Wednesday –  February 19
Minnesota State Class A Tournament at St. Paul Xcel Energy Center   (1st Round)
11:00 AM –    Warroad-7      vs  Willmar-4

Friday –  February 21
Minnesota State Class A Tournament –  Semi-Finals  at  St. Paul Xcel Energy Center
11:00 AM   –   Warroad-3     vs   Cloquet-Esko-Carlton-5

Saturday –  February 23
Minnesota State Class A Tournament –  3rd Place  at St. Paul Xcel Energy Center
9:00 AM   –   Warroad-6      vs  Rochester Lourdes-1