Section 8A Boys Hockey

Section 8A BOY’S HOCKEY    2019-2020   SEASON    (FINAL)

COMPILED BY FRANK FEE OF KROX RADIO

Section
FINAL
Overall
FINAL
Warroad 8-0-0 27-4-0
East Grand Forks 7-2-0 20-5-2
Kittson County Central 10-3-0 17-8-0
Detroit Lakes 7-3-0 15-10-2
Red Lake Falls 7-4-0 17-9-0
Thief River Falls 6-4-0 15-11-1
Lake of the Woods 4-9-0 7-20-0
Crookston 3-10-0 5-22-0
Bagley-Fosston 1-7-0 5-18-0
Park Rapids 1-12-0 4-21-0


SECTION 8A  HOCKEY   Master Schedule     2019-2020

Friday –  November 22
East Grand Forks-2     at  Orono-2   (OT-TIE)
Gentry Academy-4     at  Thief River Falls-7
Kittson County Central-9     at   Ely-2
Mounds View-2       at   Crookston-1

Saturday   –  November  23
East Grand Forks-5     at  Delano-1                     2:00 PM
Fergus Falls-2     at   Detroit Lakes-0                   2:00 PM
Kittson County Central-9      at  Ely-1                  1:00 PM
Mounds View-3        at  Thief River Falls-6            4:00 PM

Monday –   November 25

Red Lake Falls-5    at  Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-2       7:00 PM

Tuesday –  November 26
Bagley-Fosston-8      at   Park Rapids-4
East Grand Forks-4      at  Detroit Lakes-0
Bemidji-2     at   Warroad-4
Roseau-1      at   Thief River Falls-2  (OT)

Friday –  November 29
Grafton (N.D.)-5      at  Detroit Lakes-6  (OT)         1:00 PM
Little Falls-2     at  Thief River Falls-2  (OT-TIE)       4:00 PM
St. Cloud Cathedral-2      at  Warroad-5                      8:00 PM
St. Paul Johnson-9       at   Red Lake Falls-4
Sartell-3       at  Crookston-1

Saturday –   November 30
International Falls-5     at  Lake of the Woods-2       3:00 PM
Little Falls-7      at   Crookston-3                               NOON
St. Paul Johnson-3     at  Thief River Falls-0              NOON

Monday –  December 2
Kittson County Central-9     at  Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-7

Tuesday –  December 3
Red Lake Falls-8      at  Bagley-Fosston-1
Warroad-7      at   Crookston-2
Detroit Lakes-4     at  Northern Lakes-2
East Grand Forks-3     at  Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-2 (OT)
Lake of the Woods-4       at  Fort Frances (Ont)-5                 7:15 PM
Park Rapids-3      at  Prairie Centre-5                                   5:15 PM   (at Long Prairie)

Friday –  December 6
Crookston-1       at   St. Paul Johnson-4
Detroit Lakes-3     at  Prairie Centre-2  (OT)                         (at Long Prairie)
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-1       at   Red Lake Falls-3
Morris-Benson-8     at   Bagley-Fosston-0
Thief River Falls-1     at   Tartan-2
Virginia-1      at  Warroad-6                                       8:00 PM
Wadena-Deer Creek-6     at  Lake of the Woods-7

Saturday –  December 7
Kittson County Central-5    at   Detroit Lakes-2                                 1:00 PM
Crookston-2       at   Tartan-7                                                          2:00 PM
East Grand Forks-4     at  Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)-4  (OT-TIE)    5:15 PM
Grand Rapids-2      at   Warroad-3                                                    2:15 PM
Morris-Benson-7      at   Red Lake Falls-4                                          1:00 PM
Thief River Falls-2     at  St. Cloud Cathedral-5                                   2:15 PM
Virginia-5     at  Lake of the Woods-0                                                  1:00 PM

Tuesday –  December 10
Detroit Lakes-5  at  Park Rapids-1
East Grand Forks-7      at   Crookston-0
Lake of the Woods-2     at   Bagley-Fosston-0
Red Lake Falls-4       at  Kittson County Central-7-
Bemidji-0      at   Thief River Falls-4

Thursday –  December 12
Thief River Falls-1      at   Warroad-2   (OT)
East Grand Forks-4      at   Alexandria-3
Wadena-Deer Creek-1     at  Park Rapids-2   (OT)

Friday –  December 13
Park Rapids-3    at  Lake of the Woods-10                        7:00 PM
River Lakes- 1      at  Detroit Lakes-0  (OT)
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-2    at   Red Lake Falls-5

Saturday –  December 14
Kittson County Central-3     at  International Falls-4  (OT)   3:00 PM
Prairie Centre-  5   at   Bagley-Fosston-6                          3:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-4      at   Wadena-Deer Creek-1                 2:00 PM
St. Paul Johnson-6    at   Detroit Lakes-3                         3:00 PM
Sartell-1      at  Warroad-8                                             6:00 PM

Tuesday –  December 17
Kittson County Central-7     at  Lake of the Woods-1
Bemidji-0     at   East Grand Forks-4
Detroit Lakes-1    at  Jamestown (N.D.)-7
Park Rapids-1   at   Wahpeton-Breckenridge-6

Thursday – December 19
Lake of the Woods-2      at   Red Lake Falls-6                      6:00 PM
Thief River Falls-5       at   Crookston-0
Park Rapids-1      at   Northern Lakes-7

Friday –  December 20
Kittson County Central-9    at  Bagley-Fosston-3                  6:00 PM
Warroad-6     at   East Grand Forks-4

Saturday –   December 21
Bagley-Fosston-0     at  Mora-Milaca-7                  1:00 PM    (at Mora)
Greenway-Coleraine-0       at   East Grand Forks-5                   2:00 PM
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-5    at  Lake of the Woods-3                 2:00 PM

Thursday –  December 26
Detroit Lakes-0    vs  West Fargo (N.D.)-3      2:30 PM     (at  Fergus Falls)
Lake of the Woods-0      at   Roseau-12       (Roseau Tournament)
Grafton (N.D.) -0      at   Warroad-9               5:00 PM
Park Rapids-6         vs     Moose Lake-4        5:30 PM   at   Silver Bay
Red Lake Falls-1      vs  North Shore-3           8:00 PM   at   Silver Bay

Friday –  December 27
Bagley-Fosston-0      at   Redwood Valley-5         6:00 PM    (at Redwood Falls)
Crookston-2        vs   Fargo North (N.D.)-4         5:00 PM  (at Thief River Falls)
Detroit Lakes-3    vs  New Ulm-3   (OT-TIE)        2:30 PM  (at  Fergus Falls)
Eveleth-Gilbert-3        at  Thief River Falls-4
Osseo-0     at   Warroad-6
Kittson County Central-9       at  Windom-3                        4:00 PM
Lake of the Woods-0      vs Minot (N.D.)-7       (at Roseau)  4:30 PM
Mahtomedi-2     at   East Grand Forks-4                               6:30 PM
Park Rapids-3    vs    North Shore-2                      8:00 PM  at  Two Harbors
Red Lake Falls-8   vs  Moose Lake-5                      5:30 PM  at   Two Harbors 

Saturday –  December  28
Bagley-Fosston-5      at   Redwood Valley-3                         NOON    (at Redwood Falls)
Crookston-1       vs  Eveleth-Gilbert-3                                 1:30 PM   (at Thief River Falls)
Detroit Lakes-2    at  Fergus Falls-2   (OT-TIE)                                   (Fergus Falls Classic)
Fargo North (N.D.)-1      at   Thief River Falls-4                    3:30 PM
International Falls-0     at   Warroad-6                                 1:15 PM
Lake of the Woods-0     vs  St. Louis Park-6     (at Roseau)     9:30 AM
Park Rapids-0     vs  Mora-Milaca-5               (at Silver Bay)   3:30 PM
Red Lake Falls-6     vs  Proctor-2       at   Two Harbors                 3:30 PM

Thursday  –  January 2, 2020
Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-1      at  East Grand Forks-0

Friday –  January 3
Crookston-2       at   Detroit Lakes-5
Park Rapids-0     at  Wadena-Deer Creek-10
Rogers-5     at   Thief River Falls-4                  6:00 PM
Warroad-6      at   Fergus Falls-2

Saturday –  January 4
Park Rapids-2      at  Kittson County Central-12               2:00 PM
Warroad-10     at   Detroit Lakes-1                                 2:30 PM
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-4     at  Bagley-Fosston-3           1:00 PM
Crookston-2       at   Fergus Falls-4                                 1:00 PM

Tuesday –  January 7
Bagley-Fosston-3    at  Lake of the Woods-4   (OT)
Kittson County Central-5      at   Red Lake Falls-2
Thief River Falls-7       at   Park Rapids-0
Bemidji-3       at   Crookston-2
Moorhead-6      at   East Grand Forks-3
Wadena-Deer Creek-0      at   Detroit Lakes-5

Thursday –  January 9
Crookston-7        at   Park Rapids-2
East Grand Forks-5      at   Bemidji-0
Warroad-4    at   Roseau-5

Friday –  January 10
Lake of the Woods-2     at  Detroit Lakes-7                       6:00 PM
Kittson County Central-2    at  Wadena-Deer Creek-3

Saturday –  January 11
Crookston-0      at   Warroad-9                                     2:15 PM
East Grand Forks-3     at  Thief River Falls-0                     7:00 PM
Park Rapids-2      at  Red Lake Falls-7                           1:00 PM
Kittson County Central-3     at  St. Paul Johnson-5         3:00 PM
Sauk Rapids-3      at  Bagley-Fosston-4                         3:00 PM

Tuesday-  January 14
Detroit Lakes-4       at   Crookston-1
Park Rapids-6      at   Bagley-Fosston-5
Red Lake Falls-7     at   Lake of the Woods-3                      6:00 PM
Thief River Falls-4     at   Kittson County Central-0
Roseau-1      at  East Grand Forks-3                               6:00 PM

Thursday –  January 16
Warroad-4     at   Thief River Falls-3   (OT)
Northern Lakes-10      at  Park Rapids-3                     (at Walker)

Friday –  January 17
Red Lake Falls-10       at   Ely-4
St. Paul Johnson-3     at  Lake of the Woods-1

Saturday –   January 18
Red Lake Falls-3      at  International Falls-1                                4:00 PM
Warroad-5    at   Minneapolis-1                                         9:30 AM   (Hockey Day)

Tuesday –  January 21
Bagley-Fosston-0     at  Red Lake Falls-6
Kittson County Central-5        at   Crookston-0

Thursday –  January 23
Kittson County Central-1     at  East Grand Forks-10
Bagley-Fosston-2      at   Wadena-Deer Creek-7
Crookston-4      at  Northern Lakes-9                              7:00 PM  (at Breezy Point Arena)
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-8     at  Park Rapids-5
Prairie Centre-1      at  Detroit Lakes-4

Friday –  January 24
Ely-4     at   Bagley-Fosston-3                              6:00 PM
Thief River Falls-2     at  Duluth Denfeld-4
Warroad-6      at   Hibbing-0

Saturday –  January 25
Detroit Lakes-2     at  Kittson County Central-1  (OT)       3:00 PM
Lake of the Woods-4    at  Park Rapids-3                2:00 PM
Thief River Falls-6     at  Hibbing-0                         3:00 PM
Warroad-3      at   Duluth Denfeld-1                       2:00 PM

Tuesday –  January 28
Crookston-0       at   East Grand Forks-7
Detroit Lakes-3     at   Red Lake Falls-2  (OT)
Lake of the Woods-0     at   Thief River Falls-6
Prairie Centre-2      at  Park Rapids-1                                           5:15 PM
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-3     at  Kittson County Central-9              6:30 PM
Roseau-3      at   Warroad-1

Thursday –  January 30
Crookston-0        at   Thief River Falls-5
Lake of the Woods-2     at   Kittson County Central-4
Detroit Lakes-2     at   Wadena-Deer Creek-3   (OT)

Friday –  January 31
Lake of the Woods-0    at   East Grand Forks-8         5:30 PM
Park Rapids-2         at   Crookston-7
Bagley-Fosston-4     at  Ely-5                                  6:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-7        at   Morris-Benson-3             (at Morris)

Saturday –  February 1
Bagley-Fosston-4     at   Ely-1                                                   1:00 PM
Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)-1      at  East Grand Forks-3           2:30 PM
International Falls-4     at  Kittson County Central-3                    2:00 PM
Moorhead-0      at   Warroad-1                                                  4:15 PM
Red Lake Falls-6      at  Wahpeton-Breckenridge-5                       (at Wahpeton)

Monday –  February 3
Fort Frances (Ontario)-3   at  Lake of the Woods-5

Tuesday –  February 4
East Grand Forks-2     at   Warroad-4                      6:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-10      at   Park Rapids-4                    (at Walker)
Thief River Falls-2     at   Roseau-3
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-1     at  Kittson County Central-4           6:30 PM

Thursday –  February 6
Red Lake Falls-2     at  Thief River Falls-5
Bagley-Fosston-0     at   Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-7
Kittson County Central-5     at  Wahpeton-Breckenridge-2
Warroad-5     at  Bemidji-0

Friday –  February 7
Lake of the Woods-1     at   Crookston-4                          6:00 PM
East Grand Forks-5     at   Roseau-1                               6:00 PM
Northern Lakes-0     at   Detroit Lakes-3

Saturday  –  February 8
Kittson County Central-11    at  Park Rapids-0                   2:00 PM   (at Walker)
Bagley-Fosston-0     at  Morris-Benson-9                          1:00 PM    (at Morris)
International Falls-4       at   Crookston-8                         3:00 PM
Lake of the Woods-3    at  Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-6        2:00 PM
Wadena-Deer Creek-4     at    Red Lake Falls-3                 1:00 PM
Warroad-3     at  Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)-1              1:00 PM

Tuesday –  February 11
Bagley-Fosston-1     at  Kittson County Central-11              6:00 PM
Crookston-4       at   Red Lake Falls-5  (OT)                              7:00 PM
Lake of the Woods-2     at   Warroad-10
Park Rapids-0     at   Detroit Lakes-0
Thief River Falls-1      at   East Grand Forks-3

Thursday –  February 13
Section 8A Coaches Seeding Meeting    10:30 AM in Thief River Falls

Thursday  –   February 13
Detroit Lakes-1    at  Little Falls-0
Lake of the Woods-2    at  International Falls-6
Roseau-5         at   Crookston-0                                           6:00 PM
Thief River Falls-3     at   Bemidji-1

Friday –  February 14
Moose Lake-8      at   Bagley-Fosston-6                               6:00 PM

Saturday –  February 15
St. Cloud Cathedral-2      at  East Grand Forks-6                    3:15 PM

Tuesday –  February 18    (Section 8A Play-in games)
7:00 PM  –   #9 Bagley-Fosston-2        at  #8 Seed-Lake of the Woods-5
7:00 PM  –   #10 Seed-Park Rapids-1       at  #7 Seed-Crookston-7

Thursday –  February 20  (Section 8A Quarter-Finals)
7:00 PM        Lake of the Woods-0      at   #1 Seed-Warroad-8
6:00 PM        #5  Seed-Detroit Lakes-7       at   #4  Seed-Kittson County Central-4
7:00 PM        Crookston-1    at   #2 Seed-East Grand Forks-10
7:00 PM        #6  Seed-Red Lake Falls-1       at   #3 Seed-Thief River Falls-6

Saturday –  February 22  (Section 8A Semi-Finals   at   Thief River Falls)
6:00 PM   –   Warroad-7     vs   Detroit Lakes-0
8:15 PM   –   East Grand Forks-2   vs   Thief River Falls-1

Thursday –  February 27  (Section 8A Championship  at  Thief River Falls)
7:00 PM   –   Warroad-4      vs  East Grand Forks-0

Wednesday – March  4  – (Minnesota State Class A Tourney Quarter-Final-at St. Paul XCel Energy Center)
6:00 PM   –   Warroad-9      vs  Hutchinson-3

Friday – March  6  (Minnesota State Class A Tourney –  Semi-Final  at  St. Paul Xcel
1:00 PM  –   Warroad-1       vs  Mahtomedi-5

Saturday –   March  7 (Minnesota State Tournament – Finals at St. Paul Xcel)
9:00 AM  –   Warroad-4         vs  St. Cloud Cathedral-6         (3rd Place)