Section 8A BOY'S HOCKEY

COMPILED BY FRANK FEE OF KROX RADIO

2013-2014   SEASON      (FINAL)
 

TEAM SECTION RECORD OVERALL RECORD 
East Grand Forks 8-0-1 28-2-1
Thief River Falls 7-3-0 15-11-1
Warroad 6-2-1 22-5-1
Detroit Lakes 5-3-0 17-8-1
Kittson County Central 8-5-1 16-6-2
Park Rapids 7-5-2 16-7-3
Red Lake Falls 2-6-4 11-11-4
Crookston 3-8-3 7-16-4
Lake of the Woods 3-8-2 6-18-3
Bagley-Fosston 0-9-0 2-21-0















SECTION 8A 2014 TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

 

SECTION 8A  HOCKEY   Master Schedule     2013-2014

Thursday -   November 21, 2013
Achiever Academy-6    at   Detroit Lakes-6     (OT)


Saturday -  November  23rd

Grafton (N.D.)-5   at   Detroit Lakes-1


Tuesday -  November 26th

Kittson County Central-4   at   Lake of the Woods-5
Red Lake Falls-1  at   Crookston-8
Park Rapids-0   at   East Grand Forks-5
Roseau-0  at   Thief River Falls-3
Bagley-Fosston-1   at  Wadena-Deer Creek-4
Fergus Falls-2   at   Detroit Lakes-1


Friday -  November 29th

Totino-Grace-0    at   East Grand Forks-4
Achiever Academy-7    at   Crookston-5
Blake-3   at  Thief River Falls-1
Warroad-8  at Mound-Westonka-0
Lake of the Woods-0  at  Waconia-3 


Saturday -  November 30th
Warroad-5  at   Detroit Lakes-1         4:00 PM
Blake-9  at   Crookston-2      3:00 PM
Greenway-Coleraine-4     at   Red Lake Falls-3       3:00 PM
Totino-Grace-3   at   Thief River Falls-1         3:30 PM
Lake of the Woods-1  at   Mound-Westonka-4       2:00 PM
Ely-4  at   Bagley-Fosston-8             3:00 PM


Tuesday -   December 3rd
Bagley-Fosston-2      at   Red Lake Falls-9
Lake of the Woods-2      at   Warroad-12
Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-0    at   East Grand Forks-3


Thursday -  December 5th
East Grand Forks-5    at   Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)-1


Friday -  December 6th
Park Rapids-14      at   Bagley-Fosston-0
Crookston-3    at   St. Paul Johnson-3  (OT-TIE)
Thief River Falls-3     at   Tartan-2
Red Lake Falls-3     at   Wahpeton-Breckenridge-2  (OT)
Virginia-0     at   Warroad-7
Detroit Lakes-1    at   Prairie Centre-0
Proctor-5    at   Lake of the Woods-1


Saturday -  December 7th
Crookston-4  at   Tartan-5   (OT)           2:00 PM
Thief River Falls-0  at  Breck-9           3:00 PM
Grand Rapids-5  at   Warroad-3       2:15 PM
Bagley-Fosston-3   at  Wahpeton-Breckenridge-6          3:00 PM
Northern Lakes-0   at   Kittson County Central-3      2:00 PM
Eveleth-Gilbert-6  at   Lake of the Woods-0        3:00 PM


Tuesday -   December 10th
East Grand Forks-4       at     Crookston-1
Kittson County Central-7      at   Red Lake Falls-2
Detroit Lakes-3    at   Park Rapids-4
Northern Lakes-3    at  Bagley-Fosston-1
Bemidji-4     at   Warroad-3
International Falls-3     at  Lake of the Woods-2


Thursday -  December 12th
Bemidji-2   at   Thief River Falls-3  (OT)
Wadena-Deer Creek-1   at  Park Rapids-7


Friday -  December 13th
Detroit Lakes-20      at   Bagley-Fosston-0
East Grand Forks-3    at  Blaine-1
Thief River Falls-2     at   Hermantown-7
Eveleth-Gilbert-2      at   Crookston-3
Morris-Benson-1     at   Red Lake Falls-12
Warroad-5     at   Grand Forks Red River   (N.D.)-1


Saturday -  December 14th
Lake of the Woods-0  at   Park Rapids-5                 4:00 PM
East Grand Forks-0   at   Breck-6                             2:00 PM
Greenway-Coleraine-1  at   Crookston-6               3:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-7   at   Wadena-Deer Creek-1          2:00 PM
Kittson County Central-2   at   Fort Frances (Ontario)-2   (OT)
Prairie Centre-6   at  Bagley-Fosston-1        3:00 PM


Tuesday -   December 17th
Kittson County Central-13     at   Bagley-Fosston-0
Park Rapids-3     at   Crookston-3   (OT TIE)
Red Lake Falls-1    at  Lake of the Woods-1  (OT TIE)
Thief River Falls-0      at   Warroad-5
Bemidji-2    at   East Grand Forks-5


Thursday -  December 19th
Bagley-Fosston-0     at   Lake of the Woods-12
Crookston-1  at  Kittson County Central-5
Park Rapids-4      at   Pequot Lakes-2


Friday -  December 20th
Warroad-2   at   East Grand Forks-2  (OT TIE)
Thief River Falls-7    at   International Falls-0
Detroit Lakes-12    at  Wadena-Deer Creek-4


Saturday -  December 21st
Kittson County Central-9    at   Morris-Benson-3         4:30 PM
Park Rapids-4   at   Willmar-2


Thursday -  December 26th
Crookston-3      vs   Fort Frances (Ontario)-1        2:30 PM   (at Thief River Falls Tournament)
Siren (WI)-3       at   Thief River Falls-11
Grafton (N.D.)-0     at   Warroad-9
East Grand Forks-2   vs  Superior (WI)-1           (at   Duluth Marshall Tournament)
Red Lake Falls-5  at  North Shore-0                    (at Silver Bay)
Kittson County Central-2  vs  Detroit Lakes-5       (at  Eveleth-Gilbert Tournament)
Park Rapids-2    vs  West Fargo (N.D.)-4              (at   Fergus Falls Tournament)
Lake of the Woods-0    vs  Minot (N.D.)-5             at   Roseau Tournament)
Bagley-Fosston-2     vs  Legacy Christian-7            (at   Silver Bay)


Friday -  December 27th
Crookston-2  vs   Fargo North (N.D.)-4            5:00 PM   (at Thief River Falls Tournament)
Achiever Academy-1   at   Thief River Falls-7
Osseo-2   at   Warroad-5
East Grand Forks-0   vs  Notre Dame Academy (WI)-2         (at   Duluth Marshall Tournament)
Red Lake Falls-2    vs  Robbinsdale Cooper-3           (at  North Shore Tournament   at  Silver Bay)
Kittson County Central-8   at  Eveleth-Gilbert-4      (at Eveleth-Gilbert Tournament)
Detroit Lakes-10   vs  Mankato East-3    (at  Eveleth-Gilbert Tournament)
Park Rapids-4   at  Fergus Falls-2         (at Fergus Falls Tournament)
Lake of the Woods-1    vs  Coon Rapids-4        ( at  Roseau Tournament)
Bagley-Fosston-5    vs  Ely-4        (at   North Shore  Tournament at Silver Bay)


Saturday -  December 28th
Crookston-1     at   Thief River Falls-6       3:00 PM
International Falls-0     at   Warroad-6       2:15 PM
East Grand Forks-5    vs  Appleton (Wisconsin)-1       (at   Duluth Marshall Tournament)
Red Lake Falls-2   vs  Legacy Christian-3                  (at  North Shore Tournament   in  Silver Bay)
Kittson County Central-8    vs  Mankato East-0     (at  Eveleth-Gilbert Tournament)
Detroit Lakes-7    at  Eveleth-Gilbert-2                  (at Eveleth-Gilbert Tournament)
Park Rapids-4    vs  New Ulm-2                            (at   Fergus Falls Tournament)
Lake of the Woods-4  vs  Mandan (N.D.)-0          (at  Roseau Tournament)
Bagley-Fosston-1     vs  North Shore-13                  (at   North Shore Tournament  at  Silver Bay)


Thursday -   January 2, 2014
Thief River Falls-7     at   Kittson County Central-1
 

Friday -  January 3rd
St. Cloud Cathedral-1      at   East Grand Forks-3
St. Cloud Tech-1     at   Warroad-8
Wahpeton-Breckenridge      at   Red Lake Falls    Postponed to Feb. 13


Saturday -   January 4th
Fargo North (N.D.)      at   Detroit Lakes   Cancelled - won't be made up
St. Cloud Cathedral-0       at   Warroad-3        2:15 PM
Bagley-Fosston      at   Ely            3:00 PM      Cancelled - won't be made up


Tuesday -   January 7th
Red Lake Falls-1    at   Kittson County Central-7
Thief River Falls-3    at  Park Rapids-1
Wadena-Deer Creek-6     at   Bagley-Fosston-2


Thursday -  January 9th
Lake of the Woods-11  at   Bagley-Fosston-0
Warroad-6   at   Roseau-4
Bemidji-3  at    Crookston-2


Friday -  January 10th
Fort Frances (Ontario)-3  at   Red Lake Falls-7
Park Rapids-8   at   Wadena-Deer Creek-0


Saturday -   January 11th
Crookston-3   at   Warroad-10        4:15 PM
Red Lake Falls-0  at   Park Rapids-0   (OT-Tie)       2:00 PM    (at Walker)
East Grand Forks-3  at  Grand Forks Central  (N.D.)-1
Kittson County Central-9  at   Wadena-Deer Creek-1
Ely-3  at   Lake of the Woods-10         3:00 PM
Fort Frances (Ontario)-9  at   Detroit Lakes-2


Monday -  January 13th
Fargo South (N.D.)-4    at   Crookston-3  (OT)


Tuesday -  January 14th
Crookston-4      at   Detroit Lakes-5
East Grand Forks-8    at  Roseau-3
Sauk Centre-1   at   Park Rapids-3         (at Walker)


Thursday -   January 16th
Pequot Lakes-1    at  Park Rapids-2


Friday -   January 17th
Red Lake Falls-9     at  Ely-5
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-1      at  Kittson County Central-6
International Falls-2     at   Detroit Lakes-5
Park Rapids-2  at  Greenway-Coleraine-2  (OT-TIE)


Saturday -  January 18th
East Grand Forks-4   at   Lake of the Woods-0         3:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-0  at   Kittson County Central-2        4:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-3  at  Ely-0        2:00 PM
Moorhead-3  at   Warroad-4       6:00 PM
Bagley-Fosston-0  at   Prairie Centre-7          3:00 PM


Monday-  January 20th
Detroit Lakes-9  at  Northern Lakes-2


Tuesday -   January 21st
Warroad-8  at    Crookston-2
East Grand Forks-3 at   Thief River Falls-2
Red Lake Falls-7 at  Bagley-Fosston-0
Lake of the Woods-0  at  Kittson County Central-4


Thursday -  January 23rd
Crookston-3     at   Park Rapids-2  (OT)
Lake of the Woods-3    at   Red Lake Falls-3  (OT)          6:00 PM
Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)-0      at   East Grand Forks-5


Friday -  January 24th
Park Rapids-6    at   Lake of the Woods-4
Thief River Falls-5    at   Duluth Denfeld-1
Warroad-5   at   Duluth Marshall-2
Prairie Centre-0      at   Detroit Lakes-5
Bagley-Fosston-0      at   North Shore-11


Saturday -  January 25th
Thief River Falls-0     at  Duluth Marshall-3              3:00 PM
Warroad-8     at   Duluth Denfeld-3          2:00 PM
Moorhead-1     at   East Grand Forks-4
Fargo Davies (N.D.)-4      at   Detroit Lakes-1
Wadena-Deer Creek-1      at   Kittson County Central-10      2:00 PM


Monday -   January 27th
Kittson County Central-4      at    Crookston-4   (OT-TIE)


Tuesday -   January 28th
Detroit Lakes-5     at   Red Lake Falls-2
Crookston-1     at   East Grand Forks-3
Lake of the Woods-0     at   Thief River Falls-7
Roseau-3   at   Warroad-4


Thursday -  January 30th
Thief River Falls-7    at   Crookston-2
East Grand Forks-5    at   Kittson County Central-0
Park Rapids-5      at   Red Lake Falls-1
Wadena-Deer Creek-1     at   Detroit Lakes-4


Friday -  January 31st
Red Lake Falls-3      at   Morris-Benson-4
Detroit Lakes-3     at   Greenway-Coleraine-0


Saturday -  February 1st
East Grand Forks-5  at   Warroad-1     
Park Rapids-3 at  Kittson County Central-5
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-7  at   Bagley-Fosston-3         3:00 PM
Silver Bay-2  at   Lake of the Woods-2  (OT)         4:00 PM


Monday -   February 3rd
Thief River Falls-2     at   Roseau-3  (OT)
East Grand Forks-3    at   Bemidji-0
Park Rapids-3   at  Prairie Centre-1


Tuesday -  February 4th
Lake of the Woods-1    at  International Falls-5


Wednesday -  February 5th
Warroad-1   at   Thief River Falls-2


Thursday -   February 6th
Bagley-Fosston-0       at   Park Rapids-9        (at Walker)
Warroad-3    at   Bemidji-2
Northern Lakes-1     at   Detroit Lakes-6


Friday -  February 7th
Lake of the Woods-6      at    Crookston-7  (OT)          6:30 PM
Red Lake Falls-0     at   Thief River Falls-2
Roseau-2    at   East Grand Forks-6
Kittson County Central-11    at  Wahpeton-Breckenridge-0


Saturday -  February 8th
Kittson County Central-2  at   Park Rapids-3        2:00 PM
Wadena-Deer Creek-0  at   Red Lake Falls-8          2:00 PM
Greenway-Coleraine-4  at   Lake of the Woods-1    4:00 PM
Moorhead-2  at  Thief River Falls-0


Tuesday -  February 11th
Crookston-2   at   Red Lake Falls-2   (OT)
Thief River Falls-1     at   East Grand Forks-6
Warroad-10    at   Lake of the Woods-0
Bagley-Fosston-0     at   Kittson County Central-14 
Park Rapids-0    at   Detroit Lakes-3


Thursday -  February 13th
Crookston-2    at   Roseau-10
Detroit Lakes-4  at   Little Falls-2
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-0  at   Red Lake Falls-6


Friday -  February 14th
Thief River Falls-2    at   Bemidji-2   (OT)
Bagley-Fosston-4      at   Greenway-Coleraine-11


Tuesday -  February 18th  (Section 8A Play-in games) 

7:00 PM  -   #9 Seed-Lake of the Woods-5     at   #8 Seed-Red Lake Falls-4  (OT)
7:00 PM  -   #10 Seed-Bagley-Fosston-1       at  #7 Seed-Crookston-12


Thursday -  February 20th  (Section 8A Quarter-Finals)

7:00 PM         Lake of the Woods-0   at   #1  Seed-East Grand Forks-10
7:00 PM         #5  Seed-Detroit Lakes-5   at   #4  Seed-Kittson County Central-2
7:00 PM         Crookston-1  at   #2  Seed-Warroad-7
7:00 PM          #6 Seed-Park Rapids-0  at   #3 Seed-Thief River Falls-5


Saturday -  February 22nd  (Section 8A Semi-Finals   at   Thief River Falls)

6:00 PM        East Grand Forks-8        vs  Detroit Lakes-1
8:15 PM        Warroad-3     vs   Thief River Falls-1



Thursday -  February 27th  (Section 8A Championship  at  Thief River Falls)

7:00 PM   -   East Grand Forks-3      vs   Warroad-2   (OT)


Wednesday -   March  5th  (Minnesota State Class A Tourney Quarter-Final-at St. Paul Xcel Energy Center)

6:00 PM   -   East Grand Forks-5   vs  Orono-1


Friday -  March 7th  (Minnesota State Class A Tourney - Semi-Finals  at  St. Paul Xcel Energy Center)

1:00 PM -    East Grand Forks-2     vs    St. Cloud Cathedral-1


Saturday -   March  8th   Minnesota State Class A Championship at St. Paul Xcel Energy Center 

NOON  -    East Grand Forks-7     vs  Hermantown-3
 
     EAST GRAND FORKS  MINNESOTA STATE CLASS A CHAMPIONS



Return to Sports Page

2000-2003 www.kroxam.com - 1-218-281-1140 webmaster-Jake Fee

Copyright 2003 KROXAM.COM All Rights Reserved