ADVERTISE YOUR BUSINESS HERE | EMAIL: CHRISJFEE@YAHOO.COM

Minnesota State High School Polls

BOYS BASKETBALL (March 4, 2020)   FINAL

Boy’s basketball rankings from the Minnesota Basketball News.

CLASS 1A
1. BOLD    25-1
2. Henning     25-1
3. Ada-Borup/West   24-1
4. Southwest Minnesota Christian   25-0
5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown    24-2
6. New Ulm Cathedral   23-3
7. Springfield   23-3
8. West Central Area   24-2
9. Mountain Lake/Comfrey   22-4
10. Blooming Prairie   21-3

Class  2-A
1. Caledonia   24-1
2. Waseca   22-5
3. St. Croix Prep   25-0
4. Lake City   23-3
5. Minneapolis North  19-8
6. Perham     25-0
7. Minnesota Valley Lutheran  24-2
8. East Grand Forks   24-2
9. Osakis   24-2
10. Eden Valley-Watkins   25-1

CLASS 3A
1. Minnehaha Academy   22-3
2. Mankato East    25-1
3. Minneapolis De La Salle    21-5
4. Totino-Grace   18-8
5. Marshall   25-2
6. Waconia   22-4
7. Delano   22-4
8. Richfield   20-6
9. Princeton   22-4
10. Austin   21-5

CLASS 4A
1. Eden Prairie    26-0
2. Eastview    22-4
3. Cretin-Derham Hall   22-4
4. Shakopee    21-5
5. Hopkins   21-5
6. Chaska   23-3
7. Maple Grove  21-5
8. Park Center   21-5
9. Spring Lake Park  21-5
10. East Ridge   21-5


GIRLS BASKETBALL (FEBRUARY 26, 2020)   FINAL

Girls basketball rankings from Minnesota Basketball News.

CLASS 1A
1. Minneota  26-1
2. Cromwell-Wright   24-2
3. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley   25-2
4. Henning   24-2
5. Mountain Iron-Buhl    20-6
6. Mayer Lutheran    21-5
7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown   22-4
8. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s   22-2
9. Blooming Prairie   18-5
10. Cherry   20-6

CLASS 2A
1. Rochester Lourdes  23-2
2. Sauk Centre  24-2
3. Fergus Falls   22-4
4. New London-Spicer   24-1
5. Pelican Rapids   25-0
6. Albany   24-2
7. Lake City  21-5
8. Goodhue   23-3
9. Pine City   24-2
10. Proctor  23-3

CLASS 3A
1. Minneapolis De La Salle    21-4
2. Becker   24-2
3. Simley  23-2
4. Marshall   25-0
5. Holy Angels Academy  19-6
6. Red Wing   24-2
7. St. Paul Como Park  19-4
8. Hill-Murray   19-7
9. Alexandria  19-7
10. Austin  20-6

CLASS 4A
1. Hopkins   25-0
2. Farmington   24-2
3. Wayzata   22-4
4. Park Center   22-4
5. Chaska  22-4
6. St. Michael-Albertville  17-8
7. Maple Grove  21-5
8. Stillwater  20-5
9. Rosemount   22-4
10. Eden Prairie   15-11


BOY’S HOCKEY  – (February 13, 2020)  FINAL

CLASS 1A
1 St. Cloud Cathedral   20-2-1
2 Hermantown    18-2-4
3 Warroad    23-2-0
4 Orono   20-3-1
5 East Grand Forks  17-4-2
6 Mahtomedi   15-8-0
7 Duluth Denfeld   18-5-1
8 Delano   17-6-0
9 Alexandria   17-8-0
10 Little Falls    18-5-1

CLASS 2A
1 Andover    19-3-1
2. Blake   18-5-0
3. Eden Prairie   17-5-1
4. Moorhead   18-4-1
5. Rosemount   18-5-0
6  Prior Lake   16-5-3
7  Benilde-St. Margaret’s    14-7-2
8. Hill-Murray   15-6-3
9. Cretin-Derham Hall   18-5-1
10.  Edina    12-9-2

GIRLS HOCKEY – (February 13, 2020)   FINAL

CLASS 1A
1 Breck    22-6-0
2 Warroad    20-4-2
3 Cloquet-Esko-Carlton   25-3-0
4 Proctor-Hermantown   19-9-0
5 South St. Paul   18-7-1
6 Chisago Lakes   16-8-3
7 Mound Westonka   17-7-2
8 Rochester Lourdes    16-10-0
9 Mahtomedi    16-9-2
10 Hutchinson   20-7-0

CLASS 2A
1 Edina    25-1-0
2 Andover   24-2-0
3 Eden Prairie   20-6-1
4 Maple Grove   19-6-1
5 Minnetonka   20-6-1
6 Blake  19-7-1
7 Stillwater   21-5-1
8 North Wright County   17-9-1
9 Forest Lake   21-6-0
10 Benilde-St. Margaret’s   19-8-0

Wrestling  (February 20, 2020)  FINAL
Class 3A
1.  Shakopee
2.  St. Michael-Albertville
3.  Stillwater
4.  New Prague
5.  Owatonna
6.  Northfield
7.  Wayzata
8.  Forest Lake
9.  Farmington
10. Blaine
Also receiving votes:  Coon Rapids, Anoka, Bemidji, Mounds View, Waconia, Willmar, Cambridge, Prior Lake, Hastings, Rochester Mayo, Faribault, Woodbury, Park-Cottage Grove, Eastview, Rogers

Class 2A
1.  Simley
2.  Kasson-Mantorville
3. Fairmont-Martin County West
4.  Foley
5.  Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield
6.  Detroit Lakes
7.  Marshall
8.  Becker
9.  Thief River Falls
10.  Perham
Also receiving votes: Hutchinson, Princeton, Scott West,  Tri-City United, Big Lake, St. Peter, Orono,  Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran, Totino-Grace, South St. Paul, Annandale-Maple Lake

Individual Section 8AA wrestling ranked
106 lbs – 8th – Aaron Lorentz (12th) – Perham
120 lbs – 8th – Cade Okeson (9th) – Detroit Lakes
10th – Trevor Radunz (10th) – Pierz
132 lbs – 5th – Gabe Bellefeuille (12th) – Perham
8th – Blake Weber (12th) – Detroit Lakes
10th – Cody Wienen (10th) – Thief River Falls
138 lbs – 5th – Brody Ullyott (11th) – Detroit Lakes
8th – Brady Kasprick (10th) – Thief River Falls
145 lbs – 4th – Jake Davis  (12th) – Thief River Falls
8th – Connor Tulenchik (10th) – Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
152 lbs – 4th – Jack Fudge (11th) –  Perham
160 lbs –  8th – Cole Johnson (12th) – Thief River Falls
170 lbs –  8th – Brian Ramos (10th) – Perham
10th – Blaine Henderson (11th) – Detroit Lakes
182 lbs –  4th – Tanner Young (12th) – Pierz
7th – Karter Wensmann  (12th) – Sauk Centre/Melrose
8th – Kaden Hartwell  (11th) – Fergus Falls
195 lbs –  2nd – Dawson Kellogg (12th) – Perham
220 lbs –  9th – 10th – Jordan Skadsem (12th) – Detroit Lakes
3rd – Wyatt Dunham (10th) – United Clay Becker
285 lbs – 3rd – Dustin Portales (12th) – Fergus Falls

Class A
1.  Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville
2.  Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3.  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
4.  Minnewaska Area
5.  Blue Earth
6. Tracy-Milroy/Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove
7.  Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie
8.  Canby
9.  Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland
10.  West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville
Also receiving votes:  Zumbrota-Mazeppa, Kenyon-Wanamingo, Minneota, Jackson County Central, Ottertail Central, Dover-Eyota, Chatfield, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, Maple River, Kimball,  Frazee, United North Central, Royalton/Upsala

Individual Section 8A Wrestlers ranked
113 lbs – 4th – Ethan Hendrickson (10th) – United North Central
120 lbs – 6th –  Zach Brown  (11th) –  Crookston
152 lbs – 3rd- Carter Sorenson (11th) – Fosston-Bagley
5th – Andy Dostal  (12th) – Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
160 lbs –  10th – Dakota Meech (11th) – United North Central
170 lbs –  9th – Caleb Vacura (10th) – Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
10th – Vince Dailey (11th) – United North Central
182 lbs –  3rd – Brett Graham (12th) – Frazee
195 lbs –  2nd – Luke Tweeton  (12th) – Frazee
220 lbs –  1st – Dominik Vacura (11th) – Badger-Greenbush-Middle River