CROOKSTON PIRATE WINTER SPORTS SCHEDULES

If you are using a mobile device, tip it horizontal to view the entire schedule if the full schedule with scores isn’t showing up.

CROOKSTON PIRATE BOYS BASKETBALL 2018-19

Date Opponent Site Time Score 
Nov. 29 Perham Perham 7:30 PM L 86-51
Dec. 4 Bagley Bagley 7:30 PM W 48-47
Dec. 7 Warroad Crookston 6:00 PM W 78-64
Dec. 15 Thief River Falls Thief River Falls
Englestad Arena
7:00 PM L 65-52
Dec 18 Fosston Crookston 7:30 PM L 62-52
Dec 21 Warren-A-O Crookston/UMC 8:00 PM W 68-47
Dec 28 Roseau Roseau 2:30 PM L 83-67
Jan 4 East Grand Forks EGF 7:30 PM L 101-84
Jan 8 Hawley Crookston 7:30 PM L 84-62
Jan 11 Fertile-Beltrami Crookston 7:30 PM L 59-48
Jan 15 Park Rapids Crookston 7:30 PM W 55-44
Jan 18 Wadena-DC Wadena 7:30 PM W 65-52
Jan 22 Barnesville Crookston 7:30 PM L 66-63 (OT)
Jan 25 Climax-Fisher Crookston 7:30 PM W 81-63
Jan 28 Dilworth-G-F Crookston 7:30 PM L  73-53
Feb 1 Warroad Warroad 7:30 PM L 63-53
Feb 2 Sacred Heart Grand Forks 2:45 PM L 66-54
Feb 5 Pelican Rapids Pelican Rapids 7:30 PM L 80-48
Feb 9 Thief River Falls Crookston 2:30 PM W  70-57
Feb 12 Badger-G-MR Greenbush 7:30 PM W 81-76 (OT)
Feb 13 East Grand Forks Crookston 7:30 PM L 103-69
Feb 18 Barnesville Barnesville 7:30 PM L 53-40
Feb 19 Win-E-Mac Crookston 7:30 PM L 46-42
Feb 21 Roseau Crookston 7:30 PM L 60-47
Feb 26 Breckenridge Breckenridge 6:30 PM L 97-78
Mar 1 Ada-Borup Ada 7:30 PM L  74-64
SECTION 8AA TOURNAMENT
Mar 7 East Grand Forks East Grand Forks 7:00 PM L  86-74
Coach: Greg Garmen- 23rd Year   FINAL RECORD
  (8-19)
Assistant:  Jason Tangquist
C-Squad- Tyler Porch
8th Grade – Wade Hanson
7th Grade – Travis Ross
Volunteer Assistants: Kevin Weber, Tom Anderson

 

CROOKSTON PIRATE GIRLS BASKETBALL 2018-19

Date Opponent Site Time  Score
Nov 27 Sacred Heart East Grand Forks 7:30 PM W 62-52
Nov 30 Win-E-Mac Crookston 7:30 PM W 67-28
Dec 4 Red Lake Falls Crookston 7:30 PM W 57-19
Dec 7 Warroad Crookston 7:30 PM W 66-39
Dec 11 East Grand Forks Crookston 7:30 PM L 55-33
Dec 15 Thief River Falls Thief River Falls
Engelstad Arena
5:00 PM W 59-36
Dec 18 Barnesville Barnesville 7:30 PM W 35-27
Dec 20 Dilworth-G-F Crookston 7:30 PM W 67-52
Dec 28 Blizzard of BBall
Rothsay
Concordia
Moorhead
1:45 PM W 65-26
Dec 29 Blizzard of BBall
Dilworth-G-F
Concordia
Moorhead
12:15 PM L 46-35
Jan 4 Bagley Crookston 7:30 PM W 70-16
Jan 11 Virginia Virginia 7:30 PM W  52-42
Jan 12 Hibbing Hibbing 2:30 PM L  46-30
Jan 14 Badger-G-MR Crookston 7:30 PM W  63-58
Jan 18 Ada-Borup/West Ada 7:30 PM L 59-47
Jan 22 Park Rapids Park Rapids 7:30 PM L 64-56
Jan 24 Perham Perham 7:30 PM L 48-42
Jan 31 East Grand Forks East Grand Forks 7:30 PM L 50-48
Feb 2 Pelican Rapids Fargo Civic 6:45 PM L 52-42
Feb 5 Roseau Crookston 7:30 PM L 84-78 (OT)
Feb 9 Bemidji Bemidji 2:30 PM L 63-47
Feb 12 Hawley Crookston 7:30 PM W  47-37
Feb. 14 Barnesville Crookston 7:30 PM W  43-30
Feb. 15 Thief River Falls Crookston 4:30 PM W 59-48
Feb 18 Stephen-Argyle Argyle 7:30 PM W 48-44
Feb 28 Section 8AA
Dilworth-G-F
Glyndon 7:00 PM W 64-47
Mar 2 Section 8AA
Park Rapids
Concordia-
Moorhead
6:00 PM W 67-48
Mar 5 Section 8AA
East Grand Forks
Minnesota-Crookston 7:30 PM W  47-35
Mar 7 Section 8AA
Championship
Roseau
Minnesota-Crookston 7:00 PM L  73-58
Coach:Darin Zimmerman 4th Year FINAL RECORD
(18-11)
JV-  Leah Zimmerman
C-Tayler Christiansen
8th Grade – Steve Kofoed
7th Grade – Brandi Nesseth

 

CROOKSTON PIRATE BOYS HOCKEY 2018-19

Day Opponent Site Time Score
Nov 30 Sartell Sartell 7:30 PM L 6-1
Dec 1 Little Falls Little Falls 2:45 PM L 5-1
Dec 4 Warroad Warroad 7:30 PM L 6-4
Dec 7 St Paul Johnson Crookston 7:30 PM T 3-3
Dec 8 Tartan Crookston 2:00 PM L 5-1
Dec 11 East Grand Forks EGF 7:30 PM L 8-1
Dec 14 Minneapolis Crookston 7:30 PM L 6-5 OT
Dec 18 Park Rapids Park Rapids 7:30 PM W 5-3
Dec 20 Thief River Falls Crookston 7:30 PM L 3-1
Dec 28 Fargo North Thief River Falls 6:15 PM W 2-1 OT
Dec 29 Eveleth-Gilbert Thief River Falls 1:30 PM L 4-3 OT
Jan 4 Detroit Lakes Crookston 7:30 PM L 4-2
Jan 5 Fergus Falls Crookston 1:00 PM L 6-4
Jan 8 Bemidji Bemidji 7:30 PM L  4-0
Jan 10 Park Rapids Crookston 7:30 PM W  7-0
Jan 12 Warroad Crookston 3:00 PM L  4-1
Jan 15 Detroit Lakes Detroit Lakes 7:30 PM W  6-3
Jan 19 Northern Lakes Crookston 3:00 PM W 7-1
Jan 22 Kittson Co. Central Hallock 7:30 PM W  4-0
Jan 31 Thief River Falls Thief River Falls 7:30 PM L 4-1
Feb. 2 East Grand Forks Crookston 1:00 PM L 4-2
Feb 8 Lake of the Woods Baudette 7:00 PM L  4-3
Feb 9 International Falls International Falls 3:00 PM W  6-3
Feb 12 Red Lake Falls Crookston 7:00 PM W  7-1
Feb 14 Roseau Roseau 6:00 PM L 4-3 (OT)
Section 8A  Tournament
Feb 21 Section 8A Quarter
Detroit Lakes
Crookston 7:00 PM L  2-1
COACH: Josh Hardy
(3rd Year)
FINAL RECORD
(8-17-1)
Assistant – Connor Morgan
JV- Sam Melbye
    

 

CROOKSTON PIRATE GIRLS HOCKEY 2018-19

Date Opponent Site Time Score
Nov 13 East Grand Forks Crookston 7:30 PM L 9-0
Nov 20 Jamestown (ND) Mayville (ND) 7:00 PM T 2-2
Nov 23 TRF Tourney
Park Rapids
Thief River Falls 6:00 PM W 8-1
Nov 24 TRF Tourney
West Fargo
Thief River Falls 11:30 AM L 7-2
Nov 29 Northern Lakes Pequot Lakes 7:30 PM L 3-0
Dec 7 Morris-Benson Morris 7:00 PM W 6-3
Dec 8 Prairie Centre Wadena 11:00 AM L 4-3 OT
Dec 11 Bemidji Crookston 7:00 PM L 5-1
Dec 13 Detroit Lakes Detroit Lakes 7:00 PM L 6-2
Dec 15 Fergus Falls Crookston Noon L 6-0
Dec 18 East Grand Forks East Grand Forks 7:00 PM L 10-0
Dec 21 Devils Lake (ND) Crookston 6:00 PM L 3-2
Dec 28 Holiday Classic
Jamestown (ND)
Crookston 6:30 PM L 2-1 OT
Jan 3 Devils Lake (ND) Devils Lake 7:00 PM L 2-1 OT
Jan 7 Thief River Falls Thief River Falls 7:30 PM L  7-0
Jan 14 Grand Forks (ND) Grand Forks 7:30 PM L  7-1
Jan 15 Park Rapids Crookston 6:00 PM W 3-2 (OT)
Jan 19 Jamestown (ND) Jamestown 1:00 PM L 7-0
Jan 21 Warroad Crookston 6:00 PM L 16-0
Jan 25 Morris-Benson Crookston 7:00 PM W 2-1
Jan 26 Prairie Centre Crookston 2:00 PM L  3-1
Feb. 1 Detroit Lakes Crookston 6:00 PM L 4-1
Feb 2 International Falls Crookston 3:00 PM L 5-4
SECTION 8A TOURNAMENT
Feb 8 Section 8A  (Qfinal)
Detroit Lakes
Detroit Lakes 7:00 PM L  6-1
FINAL RECORD (4-19-1)
COACH: Tim Moe  
Assistant:  Tori Demarais       

 

CROOKSTON PIRATE WRESTLING 2018-19

Date Opponent Site Time Result
Nov 30 Wahpeton (ND)
Tournament
Wahpeton 6:00 PM
Dec 1 Wahpeton (ND)
Tournament
Wahpeton 10:15 AM 6th of 12
Dec 4 Border Battle
Grand Forks Central
Grand Forks Red River
Grafton (ND) 6:45PM
7:45 PM
GF Central L 45-24
GF Red River W 48-30
Dec 8 Rodd Olson Tourney Crookston 11:30 AM 7th of 10 teams
Dec 11 Thief River Falls TRF 7:00 PM L 52-17
Dec 14
Dec 15
Big Bear Tournament Cass Lake 11:00 AM 28th of 39 teams
Dec 18 Grafton Triangular
Devils Lake (ND)
Grafton (ND)
Grafton (ND) 6:30 PM
7:30 PM
Devils Lake W 42-32
Grafton W 50-24
Dec 21 Park Rapids Crookston 7:00 PM W 48-35
Jan 3 Hillsboro/
Central Valley (ND)
Crookston 6:00 PM W 51-21
Jan 4 Mahnomen-Waubun Dual
Red Lake Co. Central
Wadena-Deer Creek
Pelican Rapids
Mahnomen-Waubun
Mahnomen 4:00
6:00
7:00
8:00
RLCC W 64-18
Wadena-DC W 39-28
Pelican Rapids W 43-30
Mahnomen W 54-19
Jan 8 Fertile-Beltrami Fertile 7:30 PM W  46-29
Jan 10 Roseau Roseau 7:00 PM W  36-28
Jan 17 Fosston-Bagley Crookston 6:00 PM L  40-37
Jan 19 Thief River Falls Tourney TRF 10:00 AM 8th of 16 teams
Jan 26 Grand Rapids Tourney Grand Rapids 10:00 AM 4th of 11 teams
Jan 31 Badger-Greenbush-MR Crookston 7:00 PM L 47-24
Feb 2 Northwest Invitational Fertile 11:00 AM 6th of 7 teams
Feb. 16 Section 8A Team
Fosston-Bagley
TRF
Englestad Arena
2:00 PM
4:00 PM
6:00 PM
Fosston-B W 42-36
Frazee  L  61-15
Feb 22
Feb 23
Section 8A
Individual Tournament
Crookston 3:00 PM
10:00 AM
Zach Brown-1st
Lukas Meier- 2nd
Mar 1 MN State Individuals Excel Center 1:00 PM Zach Brown-W-W
Lukas Meier-W-L-W
Mar 2 MN State Individuals Excel Center 9:00 AM Zach Brown L-W-W
(4th Place)
Lukas Meier  L (DNP)
Coach: Wes Hanson – 4th Year
Assistants: Zach Berube,
Jake Larkin, Nate Merten
Volunteers:
Chris Dufault, Corky Hanson