CROOKSTON BOYS TRACK FINISHES 3RD AND GIRLS FINISH 4TH AT WARREN

The Crookston Pirate Boys Track team finished third place out of 10 teams and the Pirate Girls Track team finished fourth place out of 10 teams at Warren.
The boys division was won by Thief River Falls with 123 points, one point better than East Grand Forks.  The girls division was won by East Grand Forks with 142 points, 21 points better than Thief River Falls.

CROOKSTON BOYS –
The Crookston Pirate Boys were led by Noah Kiel.  The junior sprinter won both the 100- and 200-meter races and he was on the 4×100 relay team that finished second place.  “Noah is really starting to come into his own and he won the 200 and wasn’t really happy with his time,” said Pirate Coach Wayne Folkers. “He was on the 4×100 relay team that finished second and he really ran hard.”
Jaden Lubarski won the 400-meter race with a time of 55.84 seconds.  “Jaden had a very good 400 today and did a great job,” said Coach Folkers. “He ran in the in the 4×800 relay too and even though he has been sick the last week, he really ran well today.”
Sam Sanchez continues to improve and won the shot put and finished fourth place in the discus. “Sam has been consistently moving up in the shot put and having a throw of over 47 feet is impressive and he is very determined to continue to get better,” said Coach Folkers.
From the start of the year to this meet, Coach Wayne Folkers said he is proud of how his team continues to improve and work hard every day. “I look at all the kids and where we started to where we are ending up is impressive,” said Coach Folkers. “All the kids are improving their times, throws and jumps and they are all working hard and getting better.  I was pleased with the performances and all the personal records we had again today.”

CROOKSTON GIRLS –
The Crookston Pirate Girls team was led by five first-place finishes and Katherine Geist winning the 800 meters and she was also part of the first place 4×800 relay team along with Thea Oman, Hayden Winjum and Emma Borowicz.  “Katherine had a good day today and she continues to run hard,” said Pirate Coach Amy Boll. “She had an easier meet with a couple of 800’s.”
Borowicz also had a first-place finish in the pole vault and a second place finish in the 400.  “Emma is a great athlete and she had a very busy day,” said Coach Boll. “She performed really well and had a great meet.”
Jada Dillabough won the shot put with a throw of over 34 feet. “She had a good day and has to keep pushing hard to move to the next level,” said Coach Boll.
Breanna Kressin finished first place in the 100 hurdles and second place in the 300 hurdles.  “She had a personal record of 100 hurdles and really ran a great race,” said Coach Boll. “She also had a personal record in the 300 hurdles too so it was a really good day for her and she was pretty happy.”
It was a good meet for the Pirates and it was treated as more of a fun meet where the kids were able to choose what they wanted to do. “It was our second meet of the week, so we let the girls pick what events they were going to compete in and we had fun with it today,” said Coach Boll. “The girls got to try something different and we made sure they weren’t worked too hard this week.”

Crookston will be back in action on Thursday when they travel to Ada. 

GIRLS TEAMS BOYS TEAMS
1. East Grand Forks – 142 1. Thief River Falls – 123
2. Thief River Falls – 121 2. East Grand Forks – 122
3. West Marshall – 114.75 3. Crookston – 108
4. Crookston – 102.25 4. Roseau – 85.5
5. Warroad – 46.58 5. Red Lake County – 57
6. Kittson Co. Central – 46.5 6. BGMR/Freeze – 53
7. Fertile-Beltrami – 36.33 7. West Marshall – 48.5
8. Red Lake County – 34.25     Fertile-Beltrami – 48.5
9. BGMR/Freeze – 31 9. Warroad – 40.5
10. Roseau – 22.33 10. Grygla-Gatzke – 3

 

PIRATE (Top 2 placers) Event Result Place
Katherine Geist 800 meters 2:24.03 1st
Breanna Kressin 100 hurdles 16.22 1st
Thea Oman, Hayden Winjum,
Emma Borowicz, Katherine Geist
4×800 Relay 10:21.94 1st
Emma Borowicz Pole Vault 8-00 1st
Jada Dillabough Shot Put 34-04 1st
Noah Kiel 100 meters 11.50 1st
Noah Kiel 200 meters 23.16 1st
Jaden Lubarski 400 meters 55.84 1st
Sam Sanchez Shot Put 47-09 1st
Emma Borowicz 400 meters 1:02.48 2nd
Breanna Kressin 300 hurdles 48.95 2nd
Brady Wisk, Jacob Brunelle,
Easton Tangquist, Noah Kiel
4×100 Relay 47.49 2nd

 

FOR ALL THE INDIVIDUAL RESULTS, CLICK HERE