SEVERAL AREA GIRLS NAMED TO MN GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-STATE TEAMS

The Minnesota High School Girls Basketball Coaches Association has released the Girls All-State teams and several area girls made the list.  You can see the Class A and AA All-State teams below.  Area girls names are in bold.

2018-2019 MGBCA CLASS “AA” ALL STATE and ALL-STATE HONORABLE MENTION

Class AA All-State
Kacie Borowicz- Roseau
Katie Borowicz- Roseau
Olivia Lane- Pequot Lakes
Tori Peschel- Sauk Centre
Hannah Purcell- Annandale
Emma Schultz- Eden Valley-Watkins
Alyssa Ustby- Rochester Lourdes
Mia Curtis- Minnehaha Academy
Haley Jansen- Eden Valley-Watkins
Abby Mackenthun- Norwood-Young America

Class AA All-State Honorable Mention
Shawna Mell- Rush City
Paige Meyer- Albany
Taytum Rhoades- Minnehaha Academy
Leigh Steiner- Holy Family
Caitlin Rorman- Blue Earth Area
Alison Hunstad- Zumbrota-Mazeppa
Shyanne Loiland- Crosby-Ironton
Grace Kirk- Duluth Marshall
Emma Kniefel- Medford
Ellie Hasz- Pine City
Ava Hill-Mesabi East
Hayden Glander- Norwood-Young America
Madison Schirmer- Maple River
Allie Critchley- DGF
Nevaeh Galloway- Minnehaha Academy
Paige Thompson- Hawley
Sam Pogatchnik- Proctor
Megan Voit- St. Cloud Cathedral
Kat Brown-Erdal- Jordan
Breianna Smestad- Maranatha Christian
Ivane Tensaie- Concordia Academy
Maggie Murphy- Providence Academy
Alyssa WIlliamson- Martin County West
Kaisa Coborn- Park Rapids
Sierra Morrow- Mpls. Edison


2018-2019 MGBCA CLASS “A” ALL STATE and ALL STATE HONORABLE MENTION

Class A All State
Lydia Sussner- Minneota
Lexie Lodermeier- Goodhue
Alyssa Peterson- Menagha (UMC recruit)
Allie Negen- Mt. Iron-Buhl
Mariah McKeever- Ada-Borup
Taya Hakamaki- Cromwell-Wright
Shaily Hakamaki- Cromwell-Wright
Adrianna Torres- Pelican Rapids
Jordyn Glynn- Grand Meadow
Taylie Scott- Heritage Christian

Class A All State Honorable Mention
Abi McGlynn- Stephen-Argyle
Makenna Steffel- BOLD
Kora Kritzberger- Ada-Borup
Sidney Fick- Hills-Beaver Creek
Madisen Overbye- Mt. Iron-Buhl
Cierra Ahif- Menahga
Kate Opsahl- Goodhue
Faith Alberts- Parkers Prairie
Emily Beseman- Swanville
Karley Motschenbacher- Park Christian
Riley Queensland- Grand Meadow
Kia Tower- Bigfork
Kaelynn Kudis- Cherry
Madison Mathiowetz- Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s
Elecia Brown- Hayfield
Jazlynn Prins- SW MN Christian
Hannah Nerem- SW MN Christian
Jessica Remer- Sacred Heart
Marissa Radtke- Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity
Alyssa Rostad- Houston
Erika Bute- AC/GE
Haley Hungerholt- LeRoy-Ostrander
Sara Kottke- Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart
Macy Savela- Mt. Iron-Buhl