The Northwest Service Cooperative of Thief River Falls, sponsored the Regional Spelling Bee which was held on Wednesday, February 6 at Northland Community & Technical College in Thief River Falls.  37 winning spellers from 30 schools in Region 1 & 2 participated in the Regional Bee.  All spellers participated in a written round in the morning with the top 21 spellers advancing to an oral round in the afternoon.
The top four spellers advancing to the Multi-Regional State Spelling Bee on February 19 in Fergus Falls include:  Summer Goulet, Grade 8, from Crookston School District; Amrit Bhutani, Grade 6, from Sacred Heart School East Grand Forks; Elizabeth Gust, grade 8, from Greenbush/Middle River School District; and Sydney LaVoi, Grade 8, from Bemidji School District. They compete at the State Spelling Bee in Fergus Falls at the Lakes Country Service Cooperative on February 19.
The champion speller of the Multi-Regional State Spelling Bee will compete in the National Spelling Bee in Washington D.C.  

Additional district winning spellers competing in the Regional Spelling Bee included:
Colby Syverson, Ada-Borup SD#2854
Ayden Hagen, Bagley School District
Hayden Fisher, Bemidji SD#31 – Middle
Abigail Burrow, Bemidji SD#31 – Middle
Madeline  Ophus, Bemidji SD#31 – Middle
Brynn Burmeister, Blackduck SD#32
Landon Gazelka, Clrbrk/Gonvick SD#2311
Alex Kuenzli,  EGF SD#595
Zachery GeMar, EGF SD#595
Logan Ekstein, Fertile/Beltrami SD#599
Danika Motl, Fisher School
Chantal Grindeland, Goodridge SD#561
Emily Johnson, Grygla SD#447
Kyleigh  Campbell, Lancaster SD#356
Lilly Smith, LOW SD#390
Travis Clark, Mahnomen SD#432-Elem
Spencer Brein, MCC SD#441 Elementary
Seth Miller, NCE SD#2215
Sarah Boettcher, Nevis SD#308
Cyrus Thomopoulos, So. Koochiching – Indus
Kiera Demoret, Park Rapids SD#309
Adam Bruce, Park Rapids SD#309
Emma Hendrickson,RLCC SD#2906
Wyatt Cummings, Roseau SD#682
Paige Boyer, Roseau SD#682
Claire McGlynn, SAC SD#2856
Erick Haskell, St. Philip’s School
Naomi Johnston, Thief River Falls
Jace Erickson, Thief River Falls
Jerilyn Pietruszewski, Tri-County SD#2358
Jenetta Pageler, W/A/O SD#2176
Cleighton Hoban, Waubun/WhE/O SD#435
Sydney Svalen, Win-E-Mac SD#2609      

The Multi-Region State Spelling Bee will include Regional Spelling Bee winners from the following Service Cooperative regions: Region 1 & 2 – Northwest Service Cooperative, Thief River Falls; Region 3 – Northeast Service Cooperative, Mt. Iron; Region 4 – Lakes Country Service Cooperative, Fergus Falls; Region 5 – Resource Training & Solutions, St. Cloud; and Regions 6 and 8 – Southwest/West Central Service Cooperatives, Marshall. 

The Spelling Bee is a series of competitions for students in grades 5-8 beginning at the classroom level and progressing on to district, region, state, and national levels.  Benefits for students include improved spelling, increased vocabulary, learning concepts, developing correct English usage, developing poise in public performance and community recognition for participation.

Summer Goulet, Crookston School District; Amrit Bhutani, Sacred Heart School East Grand Forks; Elizabeth Gust, Greenbush/Middle River School District; and Sydney LaVoi, from Bemidji School District