Sports Feever – February 7, 2019

The Super Bowl is over and that means it is almost March Madness!!!!  The playoff madness starts this week with the Section 8A Girls Hockey tournament first-round games will be today (Thursday, February 7) and the next month and a half will be a blur!
KROX will be busy covering as many games as we can!

We are just over our first 30 days with our new website and the response has been overwhelmingly awesome.  While many are still getting used to the new site we have had great comments from all over the world.  In the first 30 days, we had over 500,000 page views, and over 34,000 different people (devices – computer, phone, tablet, etc) check out the site.  We are thrilled to have that many and that puts us on pace for over 6-million page views in 2019.
Thanks for checking out the site and if you have a business that wants to be seen and have your website looked at an ad on our website is the best bang for your buck!

THANK YOU for reading and best of luck to all girls hockey teams in the playoffs.

— — —

We have been told this year is the last year of the 8A and 8AA team Wrestling at the Ralph Englestad Arena in Thief River Falls. The 8AA schools made the decision to go a different direction and they are now administered by Region 6A and the committee will be making the 8AA Wrestling decisions. One of the rumors we have heard – Perham’s Gym is the favorite spot for many in 8AA for future tournaments, but a rotation might be put in place for schools that would like to host the 8AA tourney.

Region 8A Executive Secretary Jim Weinzierl told us “The 8A schools will wait until after the MSHSL re-sections everyone in April and then make decisions about the 8A team wrestling tournament going forward.”

We will keep you updated when we find out more.

— — —

The Section 8A Girls Hockey seeding meeting was held via email and the seeding went as expected with the #1 ranked Warroad Warriors receiving the top seed in the tournament.  The seeds and link to the bracket are below.

Team Seeds –
1. Warroad
2. Thief River Falls
3. East Grand Forks
4. Detroit Lakes
5. Crookston
6. Park Rapids

Friday –  February 8
Section 8A Tournament – 1st Round
#1 Warroad has a bye
#2 Thief River Falls  has a bye
#6 Park Rapids   at    #3 East Grand Forks – 7:30 PM
#5 Crookston   at    #4 Detroit Lakes – 7:00 PM

Saturday –  February 9
Section 8A Tournament – Semi-Finals at Crookston
4:00 PM –   Winner of  DL and Crookston  vs  #1 Warroad
6:15 PM –   Winner of EGF and Park Rapids  vs  #2 Thief River Falls

Thursday –  February 14
Section 8A Tournament –  Championship  at  Crookston
7:00 PM   –

My predictions on the tournament are going to be what pretty much everybody else’s would be.

Detroit Lakes over Crookston 4-1
East Grand Forks over Park Rapids 10-0

Semi’s –
Warroad over Detroit Lakes 8-0
Thief River Falls over East Grand Forks 3-2 OT

Championship –
Warroad over Thief River Falls 4-1 (Open net to make it 4-1)

— — —

It was National Signing Day on Wednesday and college football teams (and other sports) were busy signing kids at a ridiculous rate.  We have sifted through the ridiculously busy social media and school websites to compile a list of area student-athletes that have signed letters of intent to play college sports –

Jaden Lubarski – WR Crookston is going to Hamline University in St. Paul.

Jacob Vetter – QB Hawley is going to Northern State
Parker Syverson – QB/RB/DB Mahnomen-Waubun is going to MSU-Moorhead
Jenson Beachy – QB Perham is going to MSU-Moorhead
Ben Kern – K East Grand Forks is going to MSU-Moorhead
Jake Bettcher – DB Detroit Lakes is going to MSU-Moorhead
Jacob Stewart – OL Park Rapids is going to MSU-Moorhead
Brady Vry – OL Sebeka is going to MSU-Moorhead

Carter Fredrickson – OL/DL Breckenridge is going to Bemidji State
Jhett Pesch – DL East Grand Forks is going to Bemidji State
Chase Olderbak – East Grand Forks is going to Bemidji State
Nathan Schumacher – FB Grand Forks Red River is going to Bemidji State

Ivy Johnson – Ada-Borup will play volleyball at Concordia College

— — —

The University of Minnesota Crookston football team officially announced the signing of 23 players to either National Letters of Intent or Institutional Letters of Intent. The Golden Eagles signed 21 student-athletes directly from high school, and two from junior college.

Head Coach Mark Dufner, entering his third season with the Golden Eagles, has continued to emphasize the region with his recruiting classes. Minnesota Crookston signed 13 players from the Midwest Region, included in that number is seven from the state of Minnesota. The Golden Eagles were also able to sign three players from the state of North Dakota, focusing on area players as they were able to sign two players from the Fargo area, and one from Grand Forks.

The Golden Eagles were able to recruit strong talent nationally as they recruited across the country from the Pacific to the Atlantic Ocean. UMC inked players from New Jersey, New York, California, Louisiana, Florida, Washington, and Mississippi.

The Golden Eagles addressed key needs in the class, bulking up in the trenches, as they signed eight offensive linemen and four defensive linemen. The Golden Eagles also were able to add talented skill-position players, as they signed three quarterbacks and four wide receivers. In addition, they inked a linebacker and five defensive backs.

UMC adds to a strong core that is returning for the 2019 season. The Golden Eagles return a lot of talent from last season’s team. Minnesota Crookston has 61 players back in the fray heading into the spring. The Golden Eagles will look to continue to build their program. They have a strong foundation for the future that they are building with the last two classes, Coach Dufner’s first two classes as head coach for Minnesota Crookston.

The Golden Eagles have a great core returning in the coaching ranks, as well. Joining Dufner is returning coordinators Tom Miller, on the defensive side, and Jared Hottle, on the offensive side of the ball. Assistant coaches Sam Gooding, Sam Smith, Michael Hepp, and Evan Dahl are also back from last season.

UMC still has a couple areas they are looking to address after Signing Day, but they are close to complete after Wednesday’s recruiting class.

By Position
Quarterbacks (3)

Tyrique Alston, QB, 5-11 190, Ewing, N.J./Erasmus Hall H.S.
Kamron Clayton, QB, 5-11 187, Lynwood, Ill./Thornton Fractional South H.S.
Alex Folz, QB, 5-10 190, Spring Grove, Minn./Spring Grove H.S.
Wide Receivers (4)
Jack Anderson, WR, 5-11 167, Grand Forks, N.D./Central H.S.
Clayton Howard, WR, 5-8 165, St. Francisville, La./West Feliciana H.S.
Isaiah Mason, WR, 5-10 175, Baudette, Minn./Lake of the Woods H.S.
Brandan Williams, WR, 5-9 165, Aberdeen, Miss./Aberdeen H.S.
Offensive Line (7)
Ben Brekke, OL, 6-0 255, Fargo, N.D./Fargo North H.S.
Max Chavez, OL, 6-4 330, St. Paul, Minn./Harding H.S.
Sven Lukner, OL, 6-0 253, Sedro-Woolley, Wash./Sedro-Woolley H.S.
Hassan Madkour, OL, 5-11 290, Plymouth, Minn./Wayzata H.S.
Christopher Nickell, OL, 6-1 280, Moline, Ill./Moline H.S.
Fidel Mendes, OL, 6-2 290, Long Beach, Calif./Cerritos College
Devin Shellito, OL, 6-2 250, Braham, Minn./Braham H.S.
Defensive Line (4)
Chris Daniels, DL, 6-4 200, Cedar Grove, Wis./Cedar Grove-Belgium H.S.
Milkaso Dedefo, DL, 6-2 230, St. Louis Park, Minn./St. Louis Park H.S.
Jayvon George, DL, 6-2 215, Brooklyn, N.Y./Erasmus Hall H.S.
Ryan Martin, DL, 6-2 215, Kissimmee, Fla./Poinciana H.S.
Linebackers (1)
Mason VanVleet, LB, 5-10 163, Wyoming, Minn./Forest Lake H.S.
Defensive Backs (4)
Dileita Dileita, DB, 5-10 5-10 155, Fargo, N.D./Sheyenne H.S.
Izaiah Hatley, DB, 5-9 165, Inglewood, Calif./Cathedral H.S.
Tysen White, DB, 5-9 176, McFarland, Wis./McFarland H.S.
B.J. Williams, DB, 6-1 190, Aberdeen, Miss./Itawamba Community College

AREA KIDS GOING TO PLAY FOOTBALL AT UMC – 

Jack Anderson (WR, 5-11 167, Grand Forks, N.D./Central H.S.)
Went to Grand Forks Central H.S…Was ranked the 41st-best recruit in the state of North Dakota.
Son of Robert and Peggy Anderson……Will study Business at Minnesota Crookston.

Isaiah Mason (WR, 5-10 175, Baudette, Minn./Lake of the Woods H.S.)
Team MVP…All-District…Two-time state wrestling participant…Earned sixth place at state wrestling.  Son of Douglas and Johanna Mason…Plans to major in Exercise Science and Wellness…Was adopted at the age of 14.

— — —

MILESTONES

Jenson Beachy of Perham Boys Basketball scored his 2,000th career point this week.

Julian Benson of East Grand Forks Boys Basketball scored his 1,000th point of his career this week.

— — —

UMC Women’s Basketball commit, Emma Carpenter, set the Eastview Girls Basketball career assists school record this week.

— — —

Former Red Lake Falls Eagle hockey player Garrett Schmitz is now playing for the Indy Fuel, the ECHL team of the Chicago Blackhawks.

— — —

Congratulations to Todd Glass on his honor of being named to the Red Lake Falls Blue Line Club Hall of Fame.

— — —

Starting next year (2019-2020), the Totino-Grace Boys Hockey program is opting up to compete at the “AA” level.

— — —

SECTION 8A BOYS BASKETBALL – 

The Ada-Borup/West Cougars are still the top team in the West sub-section and they will be the top seed.  Things will be interesting for the second seed as it looks like BGMR, Sacred Heart and Fertile-Beltrami are all fighting for the second seed.  Fertile-Beltrami has the tie-breaker with BGMR with a win earlier in the season.  BGMR will play Sacred Heart two times before playoffs (weather permitting) so those games will be big for seeding purposes.  Fertile-Beltrami has some big games left and I see them winning at least five of them if they keep playing like they have been.  It is still too close to call, but I would lean towards Fertile-Beltrami ending up in the second seed and BGMR and Sacred Heart in the three and four depending on how they do against each other.  Kittson County Central looks to be a solid five seed and it will be a battle until the end for the sixth seed with Red Lake County, Northern Freeze and Stephen-Argyle.  The final two spots are pretty much solidified with Climax-Fisher and Warren-A-O rounding out the standings.

QRF is provided by www.minnesota-scores.net

QRF Team (QRF) Section Overall
No. 3 Ada-Borup/West (102.4) 3-0 16-0
No. 33 BGMR (71.0) 10-3 11-6
No. 48 Sacred Heart (65.8) 11-3 13-6
No. 49 Fertile-Beltrami (65.7) 9-2 14-5
No. 66 Kittson Co. Central (55.1) 5-5 9-8
No. 89 Red Lake County (46.0) 7-8 7-10
No. 93 Northern Freeze (44.3) 7-6 7-10
No. 104 Stephen-Argyle (38.9) 5-9 5-13
No. 136 Climax-Fisher (28.3) 2-10 3-14
No. 158 Warren-A-O (19.9) 1-14 1-17

 

EAST SUB-SECTION
The top seed is wrapped up with Cass Lake-Bena, even if they just suffered their first loss.  Win-E-Mac looks like will be the second seed, although Red Lake seems to be playing better basketball over the last two or three weeks.  Win-E-Mac beat Red Lake on Wednesday night so the Patriots will have the tie-breaker.  Clearbrook-Gonvick isn’t far behind Red Lake for the third spot and the two teams don’t play.  The fight for the fifth seed looks to be between Fosston and Northome/Kelliher and NK beat Fosston in the first game of the year so they will have the tie-breaker if it comes down to that. The final two seeds are pretty much set with Goodridge-Grygla and Lake of the Woods at the bottom of the standings.

QRF Team (QRF) Section Overall
No. 5 Cass Lake-Bena (100.2) 8-0 19-1
No. 25 Win-E-Mac (75.1) 5-2 12-4
No. 47 Red Lake (65.9) 6-3 10-8
No. 58 Clearbrook-Gonvick (59.6) 12-2 13-5
No. 76 Fosston (50.7) 4-8 7-10
No. 84 Northome/Kelliher (47.5) 2-7 7-11
No. 110 Blackduck (37.3) 3-6 5-12
No. 130 Goodridge/Grygla (37.2) 4-11 4-15
No. 162 Lake of the Woods (15.1) 1-7 3-17

— — —

SECTION 8A GIRLS BASKETBALL 

There is NO doubt that Stephen-Argyle will be the top seed going and THE team to beat in the Section 8A tournament.  The Storm are rolling and they have been doing it behind some fantastic defense.  The second seed is pretty much wrapped up with Warren-Alvarado-Oslo looking like they have it wrapped up on what has been a huge program turn around over the past couple of years.  The fight for the third seed will be interesting with BGMR, Sacred Heart, Kittson County Central, Red Lake Falls, Red Lake County Central and the Northern Freeze all having a chance for the third seed.  I have a feeling it will come down to tie-breakers so every game is important in the final weeks of the season.
QRF is provided by www.minnesota-scores.net

QRF Team (QRF) Section Overall
No. 7 Stephen-Argyle (113.5) 14-0 19-0
No. 28 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (77.8) 12-5 14-5
No. 47 BGMR (64.9) 8-5 10-9
No. 51 Sacred Heart (62.1) 9-4 9-10
No. 53 Kittson Co. Central (61.4) 7-4 12-7
No. 62 Red Lake Falls (59.1) 9-7 12-9
No. 63 Red Lake Co. Central (58.7) 8-8 10-9
No. 67 Northern Freeze (56.8) 7-8 9-10
No. 88 Fertile-Beltrami (45.4) 4-8 7-10
No. 136 Climax-Fisher (26.2) 1-10 3-14

 

EAST SUB-SECTION 
The Red Lake Warriors seemed to have the top seed locked up a month ago, but the Fosston Greyhounds are making a big push to close the gap on the top seed.  Red Lake has four losses and they are all solid losses.  They have lost to Stephen-Argyle, Moorhead by 9, Osseo by four in double overtime, and Mountain Iron-Buhl by 21.  Fosston has won six games in a row with nice wins over Red Lake Falls and Warren-A-O and I could see Fosston winning their final six games.  If Fosston wins out, they could likely be the top seed.
The fight for the third seed will be between Cass Lake-Bena, Lake of the Woods and Kelliher/Northome.  The game between Cass Lake-Bena and Lake of the Woods on February 19 could be a game that decides a seed.  Win-E-Mac and Clearbrook-Gonvick are fighting for the sixth seed and Blackduck and Goodridge/Grygla are fighting at the bottom.

QRF Team (QRF) Section Overall
No. 22 Red Lake (82.4) 7-1 11-4
No. 32 Fosston (73.6) 9-3 13-6
No. 67 Cass Lake-Bena (56.8) 7-4 14-8
No. 73 Lake of the Woods (53.9) 5-5 11-7
No. 85 Kelliher/Northome (47.6) 4-7 10-9
No. 94 Win-E-Mac (41.1) 3-6 5-12
No. 98 Clearbrook-Gonvick (39.6) 4-8 7-11
No. 116 Blackduck (32.2) 0-11 6-15
No. 124 Goodridge/Grygla (28.7) 2-16 3-16

— — —

A total of 32 Minnesota seniors have been named to the preliminary list for Minnesota’s Miss Basketball Award. The award is presented annually by the Minnesota Girls Basketball Coaches Association to a player the top senior in the state. The finalists will be announced on March 17 with the winner announced on April 12 in Northfield as part of the All-Star Weekend and banquet. The award criteria include basketball ability, coachability, leadership, character and school/community service.

Eighteen of the 32 players have made Division 1 college commitments, two have committed to D2 institutions and three have decided to go the NAIA route. Three have elected to play a different sport at the collegiate level while five remain undecided. Taytum Rhoades of Minnehaha Academy had made a D2 commitment but recently reopened her recruiting following a coaching change at Upper Iowa.

The finalists with college choice in parenthesis –

Name – School (College)-
Kacie Borowicz – Roseau (North Dakota)
Kallie Theisen – Wayzata (South Dakota State)
Sara Scalia – Stillwater (Minnesota)
Destinee Oberg – Bloomington Kennedy (Arkansas)
Frannie Hottinger – Cretin-Derham Hall (Lehigh)
McKenna Hofschild – Prior Lake (Seton Hall)
Sara Stapleton – Centennial (Wisconsin)
Taylor McAulay – Centennial (Drake)
Hannah Purcell – Annandale (DePaul)
Tori Nelson – Henry Sibley (South Dakota State)
Mimi Schrader – Wayzata (Navy)
Masengo Mutanda – Armstrong
Dlayla Chakolis – Hopkins (Hampton)
Olivia Lane – Pequot Lakes (North Dakota)
Joey Batt – New Ulm (MSU-Mankato)
Carly Krsul – Armstrong (Bucknell)
Hannah DeMars – Grand Rapids (Jamestown)
Shyanne Loiland – Crosby-Ironton (Weber State)
Macy Guebert – Eastview (South Dakota)
Taylie Scott – Heritage Christian (soccer)
Lydia Sussner – Minneota (volleyball)
Madison Gehloff – Waseca
Anna Harvey – Lakeville South (Lehigh)
Jadyn Hanson – St. Michael-Albertville (Concordia-St. Paul)
Aja Wheeler – Cooper
Lariah Washington – St. Cloud Apollo (Eastern Illinois)
Taytum Rhoades – Minnehaha Academy (reopened)
Macy Nilsen – Edina (Jamestown)
Leigh Steiner – Holy Family (lacrosse)
Abby Mackenthun – Norwood-Young America
Delaney Runyon – Hill-Murray
Sidney Fick – Hills-Beaver Creek (Dakota State)

— — —

Let’s Play Hockey announced the 10 semifinalists for the 2019 Ms. Hockey Award, which will be presented to the top senior girls’ high school hockey player in Minnesota.

All 10 players named as semifinalists are committed to a Division I school for next season, including five in the WCHA. The semifinalists have scored an average of 19 goals and 24 assists this season for their respective teams. All 10 players have been bound to the textbooks for the past several years as they check in with a cumulative grade-point average of 3.66. 

The five finalists for the Ms. Hockey Award will be named in the Feb. 14 edition of Let’s Play Hockey with the winner announced at the Ms. Hockey Awards Banquet on Sunday, Feb. 24, at the St. Paul RiverCentre. The 10 semifinalists for the Let’s Play Hockey Senior Goalie of the Year Award were also announced today. The five finalists for the Senior Goalie of the Year Award will be named in the Feb. 7 edition of Let’s Play Hockey. Both awards are sponsored by Let’s Play Hockey and the Minnesota Wild.

In addition to on-ice talent, criteria for the Ms. Hockey Award include academics, community/extracurricular activities, citizenship and coachability.  Other awards that will be presented at the banquet include the Let’s Play Hockey Senior Goalie of the Year Award, which goes to the top senior goalie in girls’ high school hockey, as well as the Minnesota Girls High School Hockey Coaches Association’s Coaches of the Year, and All-State and All-Academic Award winners for the 2018-19 season. 

SEMIFINALIST
P
SCHOOL
GP
G
A
TP
COLLEGE
Haylee Blinkhorn F Hill-Murray 23 15 24 39 Boston U
CC Bowlby F Edina 23 21 24 45 Dartmouth
Izzy Daniel F Blake 22 22 26 48 Cornell
Katie Kaufman F Hill-Murray 23 26 25 51 Merrimack
Kelsey King F Elk River 23 40 20 60 Mankato
Kaitlyn Kotlowski D Warroad 23 9 24 33 Wisconsin
Mannon McMahon F Maple Grove 22 17 20 37 UMD
Sadie Peart F Grand Rapids 22 22 27 49 Quinnipiac
Mallory Uihlein D Edina 19 3 24 27 Penn State
Madeline Wethington D Blake 22 18 24 42 Minnesota


Past winners: 2018 Taylor Heise (Red Wing), 2017 Grace Zumwinkle (Breck), 2016 Presley Norby (Minnetonka), 2015 Taylor Williamson (Edina), 2014 Sydney Baldwin (Minnetonka), 2013 Dani Cameranesi (Blake), 2012 Hannah Brandt (Hill-Murray), 2011 Karley Sylvester (Warroad), 2010 Bethany Brausen (Roseville), 2009 Becky Kortum (Hopkins), 2008 Sarah Erickson (Bemidji), 2007 Katharine Chute (Blake), 2006 Allie Thunstrom (North St. Paul), 2005 Gigi Marvin (Warroad), 2004 Erica McKenzie (Hastings), 2003 Andrea Nichols (Hibbing/Chisholm), 2002 Ashley Albrecht (South St. Paul), 2001 Renee Curtin (Roseville), 2000 Krissy Wendell (Park Center), 1999 Ronda Curtin (Roseville), 1998 Laura Slominski (Burnsville), 1997 Annamarie Holmes (Apple Valley), 1996 Winny Brodt (Roseville).

— — —

Let’s Play Hockey announced today the 10 semifinalists for the 2019 Let’s Play Hockey Senior Goalie of the Year Award, presented to the top senior girls’ high school hockey goaltender in Minnesota.

The 10 semifinalists combine for a 1.83 goals-against average, a .938 save percentage and a grade-point average of 3.73. 

The five finalists for the Senior Goalie of the Year Award will be named in the Feb. 7 edition of Let’s Play Hockey with the winner announced at the Ms. Hockey Awards Banquet on Sunday, Feb. 24, at the St. Paul RiverCentre. The 10 semifinalists for the Ms. Hockey Award were also announced today. The five finalists for Ms. Hockey will be named in the Feb. 14 edition of Let’s Play Hockey. Both awards are sponsored by Let’s Play Hockey and the Minnesota Wild.

In addition to on-ice talent, criteria for the Let’s Play Hockey Senior Goalie of the Year Award include academics, community/extracurricular activities, citizenship and coachability.

Finalist
SCHOOL
GAA
SV
COLLEGE
Abby Edstrom Hibbing 2.08 .932
Calla Frank White Bear Lake 2.31 .934 Mankato
Megan Jung Elk River 2.29 .921 Eau Claire
Quinn Kuntz Warroad 0.61 .962 Ohio State
Maddison Lehto Roseville Area 2.39 .926
Mara McClain Jefferson 2.03 .930 Augsburg
Lucy Morgan Maple Grove 1.41 .940
Makayla Pahl Rochester Mayo 2.56 .940 Minnesota
Baleigh Shuck Champlin Park 1.48 .937 Bethel
Taylor Smith Mound Westonka 1.11 .955


Past winners: 2018 Alexa Dobchuk (Eden Prairie), 2017 Breanna Blesi (Maple Grove), 2016 Jenna Brenneman (Breck), 2015 Frances Marshall (Thief River Falls), 2014 Erin O’Neil (Hopkins), 2013 Sydney Rossman (Minnetonka), 2012 Erika Allen (Roseville Area), 2011 Julie Friend (Minnetonka), 2010 Kallie Billadeau (Hopkins), 2009 Laura Bellamy (Duluth), 2008 Alyssa Grogan (Eagan), 2007 Ashley Nixon (Blaine), 2006 Allana McCready (Centennial), 2005 Johanna Ellison (Cloquet/Esko/Carlton), 2004 Emily Brookshaw (Hill-Murray), 2003 Robin Doepke (Chaska), 2002 Amber Hasbargen (Warroad), 2001 Jody Horak (Blaine), 2000 Shari Vogt (River Lakes), 1999 Katie Beauduy (Blaine).

— — —

JOKES –

A blonde decides one day that she is sick and tired of all these blonde jokers and how all blondes are perceived as stupid So, she decides to show her husband that blondes really are smart.
While her husband is off at work, she decides that she is going to paint a couple of rooms in the house. The next day, right after her husband leaves for work, she gets down to the task at hand.
Her husband arrives home at 5:30and smells the distinctive smell of paint. He walks into the living room and finds his wife lying on the floor in a pool of sweat. 
He notices that she is wearing a heavy parka and a leather jacket at the same time.   He goes over and asks her if she is OK. She replies yes. He asks what she is doing and she replies that she wanted to prove to him that not all blonde women are dumb and she wanted to do it by painting the house.
He then asks her why she has a parka over her leather jacket. She replies that she was reading the directions on the paint can and it said …

“FOR BEST RESULTS, PUT ON TWO COATS.”

— — —

How are former Crookston Pirates athletes doing in college or elsewhere?
****LET ME KNOW OF OTHERS TO ADD TO THE LIST email me at  chrisjfee@yahoo.com

Paul Bittner, is playing for the Cleveland Monsters, the AHL affiliate of the Columbus Bluejacket.   Paul had an assist and five shots on goal in a 7-2 loss to Wilkes Barre Scranton on Friday.  Paul didn’t score, but had six shots on goal in a 6-3 loss to Syracuse on Saturday and he didn’t score.  He had six shots on goal in a 6-3 loss to Charlotte on Tuesday and he had an assist and one shot on goal in a 5-1 victory over Charlotte on Wednesday.  The Monsters will host Binghampton on Saturday and Sunday and will host the Rochester Americans on Tuesday.

Haley Roed, a Junior swimming at Minnesota State Moorhead.  Haley was on the third place 200 Medley Relay team with a time of 1:59.47, she was third in the 50 freestyle with a time of 25.87, and she was on the first place 200 Yard freestyle relay team with a time of 1:41.27.  The Dragons will travel to the NSIC championships February 13-16 in Sioux Falls, South Dakota.

Kate MacGregor
, a Freshman swimming at Minnesota State Moorhead.  Kate was on the fourth-place 200 Yard Medley Relay team with a time of 2:00.28, she was second in the 50-yard backstroke with a time of 28.93, and she finished with the second best time in the 100 Yard Backstroke with a time of 1:02.44.  The Dragons will travel to the NSIC championships February 13-16 in Sioux Falls, South Dakota.

Ryan Bittner, is a Senior playing hockey for the #1 ranked University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.  Ryan had an assist in a 3-1 victory over UW-Stout on Friday and he didn’t score, but had three shots on goal in a 4-1 victory over UW-Superior on Saturday.  The Pointers will host UW-Stout on Friday and travel to UW-Eau Claire on Saturday in the final game of the regular season.

Brady Heppner, is a Junior playing hockey at St. Johns University in Collegeville.  Brady had an assist in a 2-2 tie with Augsburg on Thursday and he didn’t score but he had two shots on goal in a 5-1 loss to Augsburg on Friday.  St. John’s will host St. Thomas on Friday and travel to St. Thomas on Saturday.

Aaron Hollcraft, is a Senior playing basketball and baseball for the UMC Golden Eagles.   Aaron didn’t play, because of an injury, in losses at Southwest Minnesota State and Sioux Falls.  UMC will host Minnesota State Mankato on Friday and Concordia-St. Paul on Saturday.

Colton Weiland, is a freshman wrestling for #1 ranked St. Cloud State.  Colton is listed at 149 pounds. Colton was injured and had surgery and will miss the season.

Bailey Folkers, is a freshman on the University of Wisconsin-Superior women’s basketball team.  Bailey played three minutes and scored three points in a 71-47 victory over Crown College on Saturday and she didn’t play in a 81-59 victory at Northwestern on Wednesday.  Superior will host Bethany Lutheran on Saturday.

Aleece Durbin, is a freshman on the University of North Dakota Women’s Track and Field team.  Aleece finished 7th place in the 60 meter hurdles with a time of 9.60 seconds and she was 12th in the 200 meter dash with a time of 26.96.  UND will travel to the South Dakota State Classic on Friday and Saturday.

Brita Fagerlund, is a Sophomore on the University of Jamestown Jimmy Women’s Track team.  Brita finished 20th in the Women’s Weight Throw with a throw of 34-11.25 at the DWU Alumni Open in Mitchell, South Dakota on Saturday.  The Jimmy’s will travel to the South Dakota State Classic on Friday and Saturday.

Ally Tiedemann, a Freshman playing tennis at the University of Minnesota Duluth.  Ally lost her third doubles match 6-3 and lost her fifth singles match 7-6, 5-7, 10-6 against St. Scholastica.  Ally picked up her first collegiate victory with a victory in her fifth singles match 3-6, 6-3, 10-6 against UW-Superior.  UMD will host Bemidji State on Friday and UM-Crookston on Saturday.

Bobby Tiedemann, is a Junior on the St. Mary’s University Men’s Tennis team in Winona.  Bobby won his first doubles match 8-2 and his second singles match 6-2, 6-0 in a 7-2 victory over the University of Northwestern on Friday.  St. Mary’s will play St. Scholastica at Gustavus in St. Peter on Saturday.

Marietta Geist, a Junior on the Carleton College Women’s Cross Country and Track and Field teams.  There were no results posted from the Hamster invite on Friday and Carleton will host the Meet of the Hearts meet on Saturday.

Ben Trostad, a Freshman playing golf at the University of Minnesota Crookston.   UMC is off until the spring.

Ethan Magsam, a Freshman playing golf at the University of Minnesota Crookston.  UMC is off until the spring.

Elise Tangquist, is a Sophomore golfer for the University of Northwestern in St. Paul. Northwestern is done until the spring.

Isaac Westlake, a Junior playing golf for the Winona State Warriors.

Cade Salentine, is a redshirt Freshman playing football at the University of North Dakota.

Crookston School District Coaches –
Brody Davidson 
is an Assistant Pirate Football coach.
Tyler Brekken is a Pirate C team football coach and junior high Pirate Softball coach
Jeremy Lubinski
 is a Pirate 8th Grade Football coach.
Amy Boll 
is the head Pirate Girls Track head coach and assistant volleyball coach
Sarah Reese 
is the Pirate Head Girls Soccer coach
Shelly Erdmann
 is the Assistant Girls Soccer coach.
Cody Brekken
 is the Assistant Pirate Girls Tennis coach, Pirate Boys Tennis coach and Crookston Community Pool Supervisor
Marley Melbye is the Head Girls Swimming coach
Mitch Bakken is the head Pirate Baseball coach.
Justin Johnson is the Pirate Junior Varsity Baseball coach.
Brock Hanson
 is the Pirate Baseball volunteer assistant coach.
Jeff Perreault 
is the Pirate Girls Golf head coach
Wes Hanson is the Pirate Wrestling Head Coach and assistant boys golf coach
Wade Hanson
 is the 8th grade boys basketball coach
Travis Ross is the 7th grade boys basketball coach
Kevin Weber is a Pirate Boys Basketball volunteer assistant coach
Connor Morgan is the Pirate Boys Hockey assistant coach
Sam Melbye is the Pirate Boys J.V. Hockey coach
Chris Dufault is an Assistant Wrestling Coach
Nate Merten is an Assistant Wrestling Coach
Tori Demarais is the Pirate Girls Hockey assistant coach.

Non Crookston High School –

Josh Edlund,  is an assistant football coach and phy ed teacher at Flandreau, South Dakota.

Allison Lindsey Axness is Assistant Varsity Volleyball Coach in Champlin Park

Jeff Olson is Head Wrestling coach and Head Baseball coach at Delano.

Jake Olson is an Assistant Football Coach and Head Boys Tennis coach at Delano.

Todd Kreibich, is the Coach and General Manager for the Minnesota Iron Rangers Junior Hockey team our of Hoyt Lakes.

Carmen (Kreibich) Johnson, is Head Volleyball coach at Little Falls High School.

Katy Westrom, is Head Girls Tennis Coach and Head Boys Tennis coach at Monticello High School.

Matt Harris, is a Director of Athletics at the British International School of Houston.

Marty Bratrud is the Superintendent and High School Principal at Westhope High School.

Gordie Haug is an assistant football coach at the University of Wyoming

Mike Hastings is the Minnesota State Mankato Men’s head Hockey coach

Mike Biermaier is the Athletic Director at Thief River Falls High School

Stephanie (Lindsay) Perreault works with the North Dakota State stats crew for Bison football and volleyball and basketball in the winter. Stephanie’s husband, Ryan, is the assistant director for the Bison media relations

Jason Bushie is the hockey athletic trainer at Colorado College

Chris Myrold is a Tennis Pro on Nevis Island in the West Indies

Kyle Buchmeier
 is a Tennis Pro at the Reed-Sweatt Family Tennis Center in Minneapolis

Erika Wheelhouse
 is serving in the Peace Corp in the Philippines.

Jarrett Butenhoff is serving our country with the U.S. Navy

Joshua Butenhoff is serving our country on a Submarine with the Pacific Fleet with the US Navy.

Alan Mart, 2009 Crookston High School graduate, is currently serving his country for the US Army as a Cavalry Scout in Afghanistan.

Peter Cournia is a 2002 Crookston High School Graduate and also a grad of West Point and is currently is serving in the U.S. Army.

Erik Ellingson is serving our country with the U.S. Air Force at Minot.

Philip Kujawa class of 2004 from Crookston Central is stationed at Hohnfels in Germany for the next 2 or 3 years.

Scott Riopelle is head of Crookston Parks and Recreation

Rob Sobolik is the General Manager of the Fargodome

That’s it for this week.  Thanks for the comments and if you have anything to add or share, please e-mail chrisjfee@yahoo.com or call.  Thanks for reading and listening to KROX RADIO and kroxam.com